INTERCOR Wins 915 Million Złoty Contract to Rebuild a Key Pomeranian Rail Line
Standfirst
PKP Polskie Linie Kolejowe has awarded INTERCOR Sp. z o.o. a contract worth 914.9 million złoty to design and rebuild a section of railway line 201 between Lipowa Tucholska and Kościerzyna in northern Poland, part of the wider Maksymilianowo - Kościerzyna modernisation project financed through EU cohesion funds.
Introduction
Rebuilding a stretch of active railway line means far more than replacing rails and sleepers. It involves redesigning signalling systems, telecommunications networks, power supply, bridges, platforms and level crossings, all coordinated so the line can reopen safely once work is complete.
Poland's rail infrastructure manager has just handed that job for one such stretch, in the Pomeranian region, to a single contractor.
Why This Contract Matters
This contract covers Section 4 of the broader "Prace na odcinku Maksymilianowo - Kościerzyna" project, itself financed by the European Union through the Fundusze Europejskie na Infrastrukturę, Klimat, Środowisko 2021-2027 programme, the EU cohesion funding stream supporting Polish infrastructure, climate and environment investment. Rebuilding this line supports both passenger and freight connectivity across the Pomeranian region.
Contract Timeline
This procedure follows an earlier related notice referenced as 62564-2026. The winner was selected on 6 May 2026, and the contract was concluded on 31 August 2026. The notice recording this award was dispatched on 1 September 2026 and published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 2 September 2026, under OJ S issue 169/2026. The works are scheduled to run for 36 months.
Contract Overview
PKP Polskie Linie Kolejowe S.A. ran an open procedure for the design, in the signalling and telecommunications discipline, and execution of works for Section 4, covering railway line 201 between Lipowa Tucholska and Kościerzyna, classified under CPV code 45000000, Construction work, alongside a wide range of additional classifications spanning engineering design, railway construction, signalling works, track construction, power lines and fire alarm installation.
The scope splits into three tasks: Task A covers construction works on the Lipowa Tucholska to Kościerzyna section; Task B covers design and construction of railway traffic control and telecommunications equipment on that same section, including warranty services; and Task C covers design and construction work on railway lines 201 and 215 within the same section, also including traffic control and telecommunications equipment installation and warranty services. An interface option is also included, described separately in the tender documentation. Ten tenders were received, and the winning bid came in at 914,920,503.37 PLN excluding VAT, matching the notice's confirmed value of all contracts awarded.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting Authority | PKP Polskie Linie Kolejowe S.A. |
| Winning Bidder | INTERCOR Sp. z o.o. |
| Contract Title | Design and works for Section 4, railway line 201, Lipowa Tucholska to Kościerzyna, part of the Maksymilianowo - Kościerzyna project |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure, not accelerated |
| CPV Code | 45000000 Construction work |
| Awarded Value (excl VAT) | 914,920,503.37 PLN |
| Award Criteria | Total gross price, 100 percent, covering both the base scope and the interface option |
| Contract Duration | 36 months |
| Tenders Received | 10 |
| Covered by GPA | Yes |
| Falls Under Foreign Subsidies Regulation | Yes |
| Winner Selected | 6 May 2026 |
| Contract Concluded | 31 August 2026 |
| Place of Performance | Pomeranian Voivodeship, spanning Starogardzki, Chojnicki and Kościerski counties, Poland |
| Review Organisation | Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza (National Appeal Chamber) |
Project Scope
The full scope covers track and trackbed works, railway traffic control equipment, telecommunications systems and equipment, overhead traction line and power supply, low voltage electrical installations up to 1 kV, engineering structures, platforms and station buildings, level crossings and crossings, and geological works. It also includes preparation of multidisciplinary design documentation for track and station building works on the connected line 215, plus comprehensive as-built documentation, including technical regulations developed with the buyer, geodetic as-built surveys, chainage and longitudinal profile documentation, and new schematics for traffic control posts and dispatch points.
About the Contracting Authority
PKP Polskie Linie Kolejowe S.A.
PKP Polskie Linie Kolejowe S.A. is a public undertaking with railway services as its classified contracting entity activity. It is Poland's national rail infrastructure manager, responsible for maintaining and modernising the country's railway network, including this section of line 201 in the Pomeranian region.
About the Organisations Involved
INTERCOR Sp. z o.o.
INTERCOR Sp. z o.o., based in Zawiercie and classified as a large enterprise, won this contract. INTERCOR is an established Polish rail infrastructure construction firm with experience delivering large scale track modernisation projects.
Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza
Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza, Poland's National Appeal Chamber, based in Warsaw, is named as the review organisation for this procurement.
Procurement Analysis
Ten tenders were received for this contract, a strong competitive field for a rail infrastructure project of this scale and technical complexity. Award criteria were based entirely on total gross price, covering both the base scope and the separately described interface option, with no separate quality scoring disclosed.
The buyer explicitly reserved the right, under article 139(1) of Poland's Public Procurement Law, to first evaluate all tenders on price before checking whether the winning bidder met exclusion and qualification criteria, a sequencing approach used to streamline evaluation. The buyer also reserved the right to cancel the procedure if public funds intended to finance it were not ultimately granted, and confirmed it does not accept partial or variant tenders.
Additional Procurement Facts
This procurement falls under the EU's Foreign Subsidies Regulation, reflecting its scale and the requirement for bidders to disclose relevant foreign financial contributions. The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement. No framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system applies.
Market and Industry Perspective
Large scale Polish rail modernisation projects of this kind, combining civil works with signalling and telecommunications system installation, typically draw competition from the country's established rail construction contractors, and a field of ten tenders confirms genuine competitive depth in this segment of the Polish construction market.
Economic Significance
At close to 915 million złoty, this is a substantial rail infrastructure investment, forming one part of the broader EU cohesion funded Maksymilianowo - Kościerzyna modernisation project supporting rail connectivity across the Pomeranian region.
Future Procurement Opportunities
As one section within a larger multi-section modernisation project, further related contracts covering other segments of the Maksymilianowo - Kościerzyna line are likely to be tendered separately as the broader project progresses.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Rail construction and signalling contractors should watch for further sections of this EU cohesion funded modernisation project, and should note the strong ten bidder field this contract attracted as a sign of healthy ongoing demand in Poland's rail infrastructure construction market.
What Businesses Should Watch
Rail infrastructure contractors and signalling specialists should watch for further PKP Polskie Linie Kolejowe tenders tied to the Maksymilianowo - Kościerzyna project, and should monitor Poland's broader EU cohesion funded rail investment pipeline for related opportunities.
PolandTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This award reflects the scale and technical breadth typical of major EU cohesion funded rail modernisation projects in Poland, combining civil works, signalling, telecommunications and power infrastructure into a single integrated contract rather than splitting these disciplines across separate tenders.
Its strategic importance lies in the strong competitive field it attracted, ten tenders for a contract approaching a billion złoty, confirming that Poland's rail construction sector retains substantial capacity and competitive depth for projects of this scale.
Supplier Takeaways
- Ten tenders were received for this contract, reflecting strong competitive interest
- Award criteria were based entirely on total gross price, covering both base scope and the interface option
- The project falls under the EU's Foreign Subsidies Regulation given its scale
- The contract combines civil works, signalling and telecommunications installation in a single integrated scope
Key Takeaways
- PKP Polskie Linie Kolejowe has awarded INTERCOR Sp. z o.o. a contract worth 914,920,503.37 PLN for Section 4 of the Maksymilianowo - Kościerzyna rail modernisation project
- Ten tenders were received, and the contract was concluded on 31 August 2026
- The project is financed through the EU's Fundusze Europejskie na Infrastrukturę, Klimat, Środowisko 2021-2027 programme
- Works are scheduled to run for 36 months
- The contract covers civil works, signalling and telecommunications on railway lines 201 and 215
Conclusion
This award moves forward a significant EU funded rail modernisation project in northern Poland, combining track rebuilding with signalling and telecommunications upgrades in a single, closely coordinated contract. For INTERCOR, it is a substantial, multi year engagement reinforcing its position in Poland's rail infrastructure construction sector.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 604733-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S issue 169/2026, published on 02/09/2026.