Kraków Police Line Up Five Suppliers for a Fleet of Up to 110 Patrol Vans

By Admin | Posted on 11 Aug 2026


Kraków Police Line Up Five Suppliers for a Fleet of Up to 110 Patrol Vans

Standfirst

The Kraków Regional Police Headquarters has appointed five vehicle suppliers to a ranked framework agreement for marked police patrol vans, worth a combined 165.6 million złoty across their disclosed offers. Fleet Leasing Serwis topped the ranking, ahead of four other Polish vehicle dealers and converters competing to supply up to 110 vehicles.

Introduction

Police forces need vehicles that are more than just transport, they need to be fit for patrol duty, properly marked, safely equipped, and backed by reliable servicing across a wide geographic area. Sourcing a large batch of these vehicles requires balancing price against genuine operational requirements like safety equipment and diagnostic access for in-house mechanics.

Komenda Wojewódzka Policji w Krakowie, the regional police headquarters for the Kraków area, has just closed a tender for exactly this kind of fleet, appointing multiple suppliers to a framework that will supply up to 110 marked patrol vans.

Why This Contract Matters

Patrol vehicles are frontline operational equipment for policing, and their reliability, safety features and long term serviceability directly affect officer safety and the force's ability to respond to incidents. A framework of this scale, covering up to 110 vehicles, represents a meaningful fleet renewal for the Kraków regional force.

The tender's structure also stands out. Rather than choosing a single winner, the police appointed five ranked suppliers to a framework with reopening of competition, giving the force flexibility to draw on multiple vehicle sources as its actual purchasing needs unfold.

Contract Timeline

This procedure follows an earlier related notice referenced as 417276-2026. All five winners were selected on the same date, 24 July 2026. Contracts with Fleet Leasing Serwis, Zdunek and Frank-Cars were concluded on 5 August 2026, while contracts with STEELER and Auto-Zięba were concluded on 7 August 2026. The notice recording these awards was dispatched on 10 August 2026 and published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 11 August 2026, under OJ S issue 153/2026. Delivery is informationally set to begin from 1 August 2026, though the notice clarifies this start date is indicative only and depends on the actual date each contract is signed, with the lot's duration running through 19 December 2027.

Contract Overview

Komenda Wojewódzka Policji w Krakowie ran an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU and Poland's Public Procurement Law of 11 September 2019 for the supply of marked police patrol vans. The classification is CPV code 34110000, Passenger cars, covering a maximum quantity of 110 vehicles to be delivered to the force's warehouse in Kraków.

The procurement is structured as a framework agreement with reopening of competition, meaning the police appointed multiple ranked suppliers rather than a single winner, with actual vehicle orders to be competed among them as specific purchasing needs arise. Five suppliers were appointed, with disclosed offer values ranging from 31,357,865.45 PLN for the top ranked bidder to 37,070,000.00 PLN for the lowest ranked. Summing the five disclosed values gives a combined total of approximately 165,608,221.30 PLN, though the notice does not state an official aggregate figure, and this sum should be read as the combined value of all five ranked offers rather than a confirmed total contract value or spending commitment.

Key Contract Details

Contracting AuthorityKomenda Wojewódzka Policji w Krakowie
Contract TitleSupply of vehicles in marked police patrol version with van type body
Procedure TypeOpen procedure, not accelerated
Legal BasisDirective 2014/24/EU and Polish Public Procurement Law of 11 September 2019
CPV Code34110000 Passenger cars
Maximum Quantity110 vehicles
Framework StructureFramework agreement with reopening of competition, 5 ranked suppliers
Award CriteriaPrice 75 percent, technical parameters 10 percent, safety 5 percent, comfort 5 percent, diagnostic tool access 5 percent
Combined Disclosed Offer Values (excl VAT)Approximately 165,608,221.30 PLN across all five ranked suppliers
Tenders Received7, including 3 from SMEs, none from other EEA or non-EEA countries
EU FundingNot financed with EU funds
Covered by GPANo
SubcontractingNo, all five winners
Winners Selected24 July 2026, uniformly across all five winners
Review OrganisationKrajowa Izba Odwoławcza (National Appeal Chamber)

Project Scope

The contract covers the supply of up to 110 passenger vehicles with van type bodies, configured as marked police patrol vehicles, delivered to the force's warehouse at ul. Mogilska 109 in Kraków, with transport costs borne by the supplier. Each vehicle must come with a warranty at least as long as the manufacturer's standard warranty, along with Polish language documentation covering the vehicle's specifications and warranty and service requirements.

The technical specification permits equivalent solutions to those described in the tender documents, provided they meet the same performance standards, in line with Polish public procurement law's provisions for functional equivalence rather than requiring an exact named product match.

About the Contracting Authority

Komenda Wojewódzka Policji w Krakowie

Komenda Wojewódzka Policji w Krakowie is registered as a body governed by public law, controlled by a central government authority, with public order and safety as its classified activity. Based in Kraków, it is the regional police headquarters responsible for policing across the Kraków area, and this procurement will renew and expand its marked patrol vehicle fleet.

About the Organisations Involved

Fleet Leasing Serwis Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością Spółka Komandytowa

Fleet Leasing Serwis, based in Kraków and classified as a large enterprise, ranked first among the five appointed suppliers with a disclosed offer value of 31,357,865.45 PLN, the lowest of the five ranked bids.

Przedsiębiorstwo Usługowo-Handlowe Zdunek Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością

Zdunek, based in Gdańsk and classified as a medium sized enterprise, ranked second with a disclosed offer value of 32,492,927.72 PLN.

STEELER Marcin Piasecki

STEELER, based in Sokółka and classified as a medium sized enterprise, ranked third with a disclosed offer value of 32,661,420.00 PLN.

Auto-Zięba Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością

Auto-Zięba, based in Katowice and classified as a medium sized enterprise, ranked fourth with a disclosed offer value of 32,026,008.13 PLN.

Frank-Cars Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością

Frank-Cars, based in Częstochowa and classified as a large enterprise, ranked fifth with a disclosed offer value of 37,070,000.00 PLN, the highest of the five ranked bids.

Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza

Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza, based in Warsaw, is Poland's National Appeal Chamber, named as the review organisation for this procurement, the standard body for hearing Polish public procurement disputes.

Procurement Analysis

The Kraków police ran this as an open procedure with award criteria dominated by price at 75 percent, alongside four quality criteria worth 5 to 10 points each, covering automatic transmission, side and curtain airbags for front row seats, a heated windshield, and access to vehicle diagnostic tools across the force's internal service locations, of which there are up to 17 across Poland.

Seven tenders were received in total, three from SME classified bidders, none from outside Poland. Five of those seven tenders were successful and appointed to the ranked framework, indicating a reasonably competitive but not oversubscribed field for a contract of this scale and specificity.

The diagnostic access criterion is a particularly practical detail, reflecting the operational reality that a police fleet's in-house maintenance network needs reliable, unrestricted diagnostic communication with vehicle electronic systems, including safety modules like ABS and airbags, rather than being dependent on manufacturer authorised service centres for every diagnostic task.

Additional Procurement Facts

None of the five appointed suppliers declared any subcontracting. The contract is not financed with EU funds and is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement. No dynamic purchasing system applies, and the notice does not disclose an official aggregate value for all contracts awarded, meaning the combined figure cited in this article reflects PolandTenders.com's own summation of the individually disclosed offer values rather than a figure stated directly by the buyer.

Market and Industry Perspective

The winner list spans a mix of Polish vehicle leasing and dealership businesses, from the Kraków based Fleet Leasing Serwis to regional dealers and converters in Gdańsk, Sokółka, Katowice and Częstochowa, reflecting a domestic Polish vehicle supply market for public sector fleet contracts of this kind, with no international bidders participating.

The use of a ranked, multi supplier framework with reopening of competition is a common approach for large vehicle fleet procurements, giving the buyer continued competitive tension and supply flexibility across the framework's life rather than locking in a single source for the full 110 vehicle requirement.

Economic Significance

With disclosed offer values across the five appointed suppliers totalling roughly 165.6 million złoty, this framework represents a substantial vehicle fleet investment for the Kraków regional police force, though actual spending will depend on how many of the up to 110 vehicles are ultimately ordered and from which ranked supplier.

Future Procurement Opportunities

Because this is a framework agreement with reopening of competition, the Kraków police will run further mini competitions among the five appointed suppliers as specific vehicle orders are placed through to the end of 2027, giving each ranked supplier repeated opportunities to compete for individual order tranches.

Vehicle suppliers not appointed to this framework should watch for a future renewal tender once the current framework's term concludes, following the same pattern established by the earlier related notice referenced in this procurement.

Opportunities for Suppliers

Vehicle dealers and fleet suppliers interested in Polish police and public safety vehicle contracts should note the heavy price weighting in this tender, at 75 percent, meaning competitive pricing remains the dominant factor even as several practical technical and safety criteria carry meaningful additional weight.

The presence of three medium sized enterprises among the five winners also confirms that mid sized regional vehicle dealers can successfully compete against larger operators for public sector fleet contracts of this scale.

What Businesses Should Watch

Vehicle suppliers and fleet management firms active in the Polish public safety sector should watch for further mini competitions under this framework as the Kraków police place individual vehicle orders through to December 2027, and should monitor for the framework's eventual renewal cycle.

PolandTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This award illustrates how Polish police forces manage large vehicle fleet renewals using multi supplier, ranked frameworks rather than single source contracts, preserving ongoing competitive pressure across a multi year procurement window while still giving the buyer flexibility to manage delivery timing and volume as operational needs evolve.

Its strategic importance lies in the balance struck between price and practical operational criteria. With price carrying 75 percent of the score, cost efficiency clearly matters, but the inclusion of specific, operationally grounded quality criteria, particularly guaranteed diagnostic access across the force's internal service network, shows the buyer protecting its long term maintenance capability rather than optimising purely for upfront purchase price.

Suppliers can learn a clear lesson from how this framework was structured: appointing five ranked suppliers rather than one gives the buyer resilience against any single supplier's capacity constraints while keeping competitive tension alive throughout the framework's life. Firms bidding for similar large public fleet contracts should expect that even strong technical offers will not overcome a significant price disadvantage, given the 75 percent weighting observed here, but should not neglect the technical criteria entirely, since they collectively account for a meaningful quarter of the total score.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Award criteria weighted price at 75 percent, with the remaining 25 percent split across four specific technical, safety and service related criteria
  • Five suppliers were appointed to a ranked framework with reopening of competition, rather than a single winner taking the full contract
  • Seven tenders were received, all from Polish domestic bidders, with three classified as SMEs
  • Guaranteed, unrestricted diagnostic access for the buyer's internal service network was a specific scored criterion, reflecting long term maintenance priorities
  • No subcontracting was declared by any of the five winning suppliers

Key Takeaways

  • Komenda Wojewódzka Policji w Krakowie has appointed five suppliers to a ranked framework for up to 110 marked police patrol vans
  • Fleet Leasing Serwis ranked first with the lowest disclosed offer value of 31,357,865.45 PLN, ahead of Zdunek, STEELER, Auto-Zięba and Frank-Cars
  • Combined disclosed offer values across all five suppliers total approximately 165.6 million złoty
  • The framework uses reopening of competition, and the contract period runs through 19 December 2027
  • The procurement is not EU funded and is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement

Conclusion

This framework secures a flexible, multi supplier route for the Kraków regional police to renew its marked patrol vehicle fleet over the next roughly eighteen months, balancing competitive pricing with practical operational requirements like guaranteed diagnostic access. For the five appointed suppliers, it opens a recurring opportunity to compete for individual vehicle orders as the force's actual needs unfold.

For Poland's public vehicle supply market more broadly, this award confirms that mid sized regional dealers can hold their own alongside larger operators in competing for substantial public safety fleet contracts, provided their pricing is sharp enough to clear a heavily price weighted evaluation.

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 555094-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S issue 153/2026, published on 11/08/2026.