One Bid Per Part: Inside a Gdańsk Hospital Group's PLN 14 Million Implant Tender

By Admin | Posted on 30 Jul 2026


One Bid Per Part: Inside a Gdańsk Hospital Group's PLN 14 Million Implant Tender

Standfirst

Copernicus Podmiot Leczniczy, the hospital operator behind three of Gdańsk's largest medical centres, has awarded 18 parts of a 49 part tender for hip, knee and shoulder implants and other medical devices to four global orthopaedics suppliers, worth a combined PLN 14 068 675. Every single awarded part drew exactly one bid, a competition pattern worth watching closely as 31 parts of the original tender remain unresolved.

Introduction

A hip replacement or a knee reconstruction depends on a supply chain most patients never think about: the implant itself has to be ordered, matched to the patient and delivered to the operating theatre, often within days. Hospitals secure that supply through public tenders that can run to dozens of separate parts, one for each type of device, each evaluated and awarded on its own terms.

Copernicus Podmiot Leczniczy Sp. z o.o., the company that runs Gdańsk's Copernicus Hospital, St. Adalbert's Hospital and the regional oncology centre, split its latest device tender into 49 such parts. This result notice covers 18 of them, worth PLN 14 068 675 combined, split among four established orthopaedic and medical device suppliers. What stands out is not the winners themselves but how they won: every one of the 18 awarded parts received exactly one tender.

Why This Contract Matters

Hospitals rely on implant supply chains that most patients never see and a Gdańsk based operator managing multiple hospital sites, including a dedicated oncology centre, depends on reliable access to hip, knee and shoulder implants alongside devices used in breast surgery. This tender keeps that pipeline running for the affected product categories.

The single bid pattern across every awarded part is the real story here. In a market served by several large global manufacturers, competing bids on every part would be the expected outcome. A run of uncontested awards across 18 separate parts suggests either that individual parts were specified narrowly enough that only one supplier's product qualified or that competing manufacturers chose not to bid on parts they judged were effectively pre matched to a specific brand. The notice itself does not explain why competition was so limited.

The tender documents also apply the European Union's new International Procurement Instrument measure against Chinese medical devices, a genuinely significant trade policy development that reaches into routine hospital procurement across the bloc.

Contract Timeline

  • Original 49 part tender notice referenced by this result: 432524 2026
  • Winner selected for all 18 awarded parts: 20 July 2026
  • Contracts concluded for most parts: 22 July 2026
  • Contracts concluded for the Smith and Nephew and Arthrex awards: 23 July 2026
  • Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 29 July 2026
  • Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 145/2026: 30 July 2026

Contract Overview

Copernicus Podmiot Leczniczy ran an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU for the supply of hip and knee arthroplasty endoprostheses, shoulder prostheses, devices used in breast surgery procedures and various other medical devices, split into 49 parts. This result notice reports outcomes for 18 of those parts. The contracting authority has not disclosed the status of the remaining 31 parts within this notice.

Four suppliers won the 18 disclosed parts. Zimmer Biomet Polska Sp. z o.o. won 9 parts worth a combined PLN 6 989 185. Enovis Poland Sp. z o.o. won 6 parts worth PLN 4 817 490. Smith and Nephew Sp. z o.o. won 2 parts worth PLN 1 788 600. Arthrex Polska Sp. z o.o. won 1 part worth PLN 473 400. Every one of the 18 parts received exactly one tender.

Key Contract Details

Contracting authorityCopernicus Podmiot Leczniczy Sp. z o.o.
Contract titleSupply of endoprostheses for hip and knee arthroplasty, shoulder prostheses, breast surgery devices and various medical devices
CPV code33183100 orthopaedic implants, plus 33184100, Surgical implants
Procedure typeOpen procedure
Legal basisDirective 2014/24/EU
Total parts in original tender49
Parts covered in this result notice18
Value of all contracts awarded in this noticePLN 14 068 675, excluding VAT
Contract duration per part24 months
Award criteriaPrice 98 percent, delivery lead time 2 percent
Tenders received per awarded part1, in every case
WinnersZimmer Biomet Polska, Enovis Poland, Smith and Nephew, Arthrex Polska
Winner selected20 July 2026, all parts
GPA coverageNo, all parts
EU fundingNo, all parts
Framework structureNo framework agreement, direct supply contracts
Review bodyKrajowa Izba Odwoławcza (National Appeals Chamber)
Notice reference528371 2026, OJ S 145/2026, published 30 July 2026

Project Scope

The overall tender covers hip and knee arthroplasty endoprostheses, shoulder prostheses, devices used in breast surgery and a range of other medical devices for use across Copernicus Podmiot Leczniczy's hospital sites in Gdańsk. The notice does not break down which specific implant type each individual part covers. Detailed product requirements and estimated quantities sit in the tender's annexes rather than in the published notice itself.

The underlying tender documentation offers contracting parties a choice of five contract models: a straightforward sale, a sale bundled with loaned surgical instrumentation and three consignment style arrangements, described as commission contracts without loaned instruments over either 24 or 18 months and a commission contract with loaned instruments. The notice does not specify which of these models applies to which of the 18 awarded parts. Delivery for each part is required within a maximum of 5 working days of an order, with faster delivery scored favourably in the award criteria.

Notably, the tender conditions apply the European Union's International Procurement Instrument measure against China, requiring winning suppliers to source no more than 50 percent of contract value from operators or products originating in China and imposing a proportional penalty of 30 percent of contract value for non compliance.

About the Contracting Authority

Copernicus Podmiot Leczniczy Sp. z o.o. is a body governed by public law active in the health sector, based in Gdańsk. It is classified in the notice as a body governed by public law with an activity of health. Independent Polish company records confirm the entity's registration number matches this notice and describe it as a company whose main activity is hospital operations, based at ul. Nowe Ogrody 1 6 in Gdańsk. Public information from the company's own hospital network shows it manages the Nicolaus Copernicus Hospital, St. Adalbert's Hospital and the Provincial Oncology Centre among its facilities in Gdańsk. The Pomorskie Voivodeship is listed in Polish corporate registry data as the company's shareholder, reflecting its status as a regional public healthcare operator rather than a single standalone hospital.

About the Organisations Involved

Copernicus Podmiot Leczniczy Sp. z o.o.

As covered above, Copernicus Podmiot Leczniczy is the buyer behind this tender, running the process through its Public Procurement Department, with contact handled through zamowienia.publiczne@copernicus.gda.pl.

Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza

Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza, the National Appeals Chamber, based in Warsaw, is named as the review organisation and the body providing further information on review procedures for every part of this tender. It is Poland's central public procurement dispute body, operating under the Polish Public Procurement Office. Review deadlines for this tender are governed by Article 515 of Poland's Public Procurement Law, according to the notice.

Zimmer Biomet Polska Sp. z o.o.

Zimmer Biomet Polska is the largest winner in this result, classified as a large enterprise and based in Warsaw. It won 9 parts, spanning 11 separate contract records since two parts, Part 4 and Part 14, were each split into two separate contracts awarded to the company. Its combined winning value across these parts is PLN 6 989 185, ranging from a single contract worth PLN 18 100 up to one worth PLN 2 275 800. Zimmer Biomet is part of a global joint replacement and orthopaedics group with an established presence in the Polish hospital device market.

Enovis Poland Sp. z o.o.

Enovis Poland, classified as a small enterprise and based in Warsaw, won 6 parts worth a combined PLN 4 817 490, the second largest share of this award both by value and by number of parts won. Its winning tenders ranged from PLN 202 000 up to PLN 1 522 350. Enovis operates globally in orthopaedic devices and surgical recovery products.

Smith and Nephew Sp. z o.o.

Smith and Nephew, classified as a large enterprise and based in Warsaw, won 2 parts across 3 separate contract records, since Part 15 was split into two contracts. Its combined winning value is PLN 1 788 600. Smith and Nephew is a globally established medical device manufacturer with a long standing presence in orthopaedic and surgical device supply.

Arthrex Polska Sp. z o.o.

Arthrex Polska, classified as a medium enterprise and based in Warsaw, won a single part, Part 19, worth PLN 473 400. Arthrex is known internationally for minimally invasive orthopaedic surgical devices.

Procurement Analysis

The tender ran as an open procedure under the general EU public sector directive, evaluated almost entirely on price. Price carried 98 percent of the score, calculated by dividing the lowest submitted price by each tender's price and multiplying by the weight, while a delivery lead time criterion carried the remaining 2 percent, scored on a simple tiered scale rewarding faster delivery commitments. With price this dominant, the outcome of each part was effectively decided by whichever single supplier chose to bid.

The most significant procurement signal in this notice is that every one of the 18 disclosed parts received exactly one tender. None of the statistical breakdowns for tenders from other EU or non-EU countries recorded any bids beyond the single domestic tenderer per part. For a category of device supplied globally by multiple competing manufacturers, that level of single bidding across an entire batch of parts points toward narrow, product specific technical specifications, a pattern common in medical device tenders where clinical teams request equipment matched to instrumentation or techniques already in use at the hospital, even where the buyer formally permits equivalent alternative products, as this notice does.

None of the 18 awarded parts are covered by the Government Procurement Agreement, none are financed with EU funds and none carry a framework structure, meaning each is a direct, standalone supply contract for its 24 month term rather than part of an ongoing panel arrangement. The contracting authority has not disclosed the number of complaints received in connection with this tender.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • This result notice covers only 18 of the 49 total parts that made up the original tender. The contracting authority has not disclosed the outcome of the remaining 31 parts in this notice.
  • Two of the 18 awarded parts, Part 4 and Part 14, each appear twice in the results with separate contract values, both awarded to Zimmer Biomet Polska. The notice does not explain why these parts generated two distinct contract records rather than one.
  • The contracting authority has not disclosed an original estimated value for the tender at either procedure or part level, so no comparison between estimate and awarded value is possible.
  • Subcontracting is marked as not applicable across the awarded parts and none of the winning tenders are recorded as variant bids.
  • The tender's exclusion conditions explicitly reference EU sanctions measures related to Russia's actions in Ukraine alongside the EU's International Procurement Instrument measure against China, both cited as grounds for excluding certain tenderers from participation.

Market and Industry Perspective

Orthopaedic implant procurement in European hospitals typically draws bids from a recognisable group of global manufacturers, the same four companies that appear as winners here among them. A tender where every part attracts only one bid suggests that, for this particular batch of parts, the field effectively narrowed to a single qualified supplier before bidding even opened, whether through specification design, existing hospital equipment compatibility or supplier decisions not to compete on parts outside their core product lines.

This tender also lands inside a genuinely significant piece of EU trade policy. The bloc's International Procurement Instrument measure against Chinese medical devices, adopted in June 2025 following a Commission investigation, marked the Commission's first use of the instrument to exclude Chinese medical device suppliers from EU public contracts worth more than 5 million euro for five years, effective from the end of June 2025. The measure followed findings that discriminatory requirements applied in the large majority of medical device procurement procedures conducted in China and it now requires contracting authorities across the EU, including this Gdańsk hospital operator, to write Chinese sourcing limits directly into their tender conditions even on contracts far smaller than the measure's own 5 million euro threshold.

Economic Significance

At PLN 14 068 675 across 18 parts, this is a modest tender by national healthcare spending standards, but it represents only just over a third of the original 49 part procurement by count, with the value of the remaining 31 parts undisclosed. The full tender, once all parts are resolved, is likely to represent a considerably larger commitment for a regional hospital group already managing multiple sites including a dedicated oncology centre.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The most immediate opportunity sits with the 31 parts of the original 49 part tender not covered by this notice. Whether those parts failed to attract any bids, remain under evaluation or will be reported in a separate result notice is not disclosed here, but their resolution is the natural next step for anyone tracking this procurement.

Beyond that, each of the 18 awarded parts carries a 24 month term with no framework or renewal structure attached, meaning Copernicus Podmiot Leczniczy will need to return to the market for each product category once the current term ends, offering a predictable recompete window roughly two years out.

Opportunities for Suppliers

The single bid outcome across all 18 parts is the clearest signal for orthopaedic and medical device suppliers considering this buyer. Manufacturers who did not participate this time have an opening to review the specifications behind the unresolved 31 parts and any future recompete, particularly where equivalent alternative products are explicitly permitted under Polish procurement law, as stated in this notice.

Because price carries 98 percent of the score, suppliers positioning for future parts of this tender or its eventual recompete, should treat cost competitiveness as the dominant factor, with only a small, clearly defined delivery speed criterion available to differentiate beyond price.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Whether Copernicus Podmiot Leczniczy publishes a further result notice covering the 31 parts not disclosed here.
  • Whether the pattern of single bid awards persists if and when those remaining parts are resolved.
  • How the EU's International Procurement Instrument measure against Chinese medical devices continues to shape tender conditions across other EU hospital procurements as its five year term progresses.
  • The timing of any recompete as the 24 month contract terms on these 18 parts approach expiry.

PolandTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This notice is a useful reminder that a competitive procurement framework does not automatically produce a competitive result. Every one of the 18 parts disclosed here was awarded after exactly one bid, despite an open procedure available in principle to any qualified EU supplier and despite a market with several credible manufacturers, four of whom did in fact win business here, just never against each other on the same part.

The strategic lesson for suppliers is that in fragmented, multi part medical device tenders like this one, winning is often decided long before submission, through how closely a hospital's specification matches a supplier's existing product and instrumentation footprint at that facility. Manufacturers hoping to break into a buyer's supply base should treat the specification stage, not the bid stage, as the point of real competition and should engage with equivalence provisions early rather than waiting for tender publication.

The presence of the EU's China focused International Procurement Instrument language in a tender of this modest size also signals how quickly major trade policy measures filter down into routine institutional purchasing. Suppliers operating supply chains that touch Chinese sourced components, even indirectly, should expect this kind of clause to become a standard feature of EU medical device tenders for the coming years, regardless of individual contract size.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Every one of the 18 awarded parts in this tender received exactly one bid, a competition level suppliers should note carefully before assuming this market is broadly contestable.
  • Award criteria were dominated by price, at 98 percent, with only a small delivery speed criterion available for differentiation.
  • Zimmer Biomet Polska secured the largest share, 9 parts worth PLN 6 989 185, followed by Enovis Poland with 6 parts worth PLN 4 817 490.
  • This tender applies the EU's International Procurement Instrument measure against Chinese medical devices, capping Chinese sourced content at 50 percent of contract value with a 30 percent penalty for breach.
  • 31 of the original 49 tender parts remain undisclosed in this notice, representing a meaningful pending opportunity.

Key Takeaways

  • Copernicus Podmiot Leczniczy awarded 18 of 49 parts in its orthopaedic implant and medical device tender, worth a combined PLN 14 068 675.
  • Four suppliers won business: Zimmer Biomet Polska, Enovis Poland, Smith and Nephew and Arthrex Polska.
  • Every awarded part received exactly one tender, an unusually low competition level for a global medical device category.
  • Award criteria weighted price at 98 percent and delivery speed at 2 percent.
  • The tender applies the EU's new International Procurement Instrument measure restricting Chinese medical device access to EU public contracts.
  • 31 parts of the original 49 part tender are not covered by this result notice.

Conclusion

Behind the routine language of a hospital device tender sits a pointed procurement story: eighteen separate contract decisions, each made with only one bid on the table, for equipment that keeps orthopaedic and oncology care running across one of Poland's larger regional hospital groups. With 31 parts of the original tender still unaccounted for and a major EU trade measure now written into the fine print, this is a procurement worth revisiting once the fuller picture emerges.

Source: TED Contract Award Notice 528371-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 145/2026, published on 30 July 2026. Contracting Authority: Copernicus Podmiot Leczniczy Sp. z o.o.