Poznań Commits PLN 157.4M to Comprehensive Palm House Redevelopment

Revitalizing Historic Botanical Infrastructure in Poznań, Poland

By Admin | Posted on 04 Sep 2026


Poland Commits PLN 157.4 Million to the Comprehensive Redevelopment of Poznań Palm House

Standfirst

Poznań is moving ahead with a major redevelopment of the Poznań Palm House through a construction contract worth PLN 157.36 million. The project will combine expansion, reconstruction and renovation of the Palm House with a new garage and supporting technical infrastructure. The scope also includes rainwater storage and retention systems, a power generator, a new water connection and extensive demolition work. Dekpol Budownictwo Sp. z o.o. has won the contract after five tenders were received in an open procurement procedure.

Introduction

The redevelopment of a major public botanical facility is rarely just a construction exercise. It involves preserving an existing civic asset while adapting its buildings and infrastructure to modern operational requirements. In Poznań the challenge is particularly substantial because the project combines reconstruction and expansion with new technical infrastructure and changes to several existing structures.

Poland has now reached the contract award stage for the comprehensive redevelopment of the Poznań Palm House. The procurement covers building works and related services required for the investment programme known as the comprehensive reconstruction of the Poznań Palm House facilities.

The contract has been awarded to Dekpol Budownictwo Sp. z o.o. for PLN 157,355,827.06. The result notice records a total value of all contracts awarded in the notice of PLN 196,556,292.34. The difference between the winning tender value and the total value reported in the notice should be treated carefully because the award notice does not provide enough detail to attribute the difference to additional payments or separate work packages.

The procurement is classified principally under CPV 45210000 for building construction work. It also covers site preparation, demolition, electrical installations, water and sanitary installations, fencing and protective equipment, floor and wall covering, painting and glazing and other finishing work.

Why This Contract Matters

The significance of the project lies in the combination of heritage style public infrastructure and a modern construction programme. The Palm House is not being treated simply as a building requiring renovation. The procurement brings together structural works, installations, environmental infrastructure, demolition and site development under one principal construction assignment.

The contract also shows how municipalities can use a single integrated procurement to manage a technically diverse redevelopment. Instead of separating every construction discipline into unrelated contracts, the buyer has defined a broad package that allows the main contractor to coordinate the construction programme against a common project design and specification.

The financial scale is substantial for a municipal infrastructure project. A winning tender of more than PLN 157 million creates a sizeable construction workload while the wider notice reports PLN 196.56 million in awarded contracts. The contract is therefore relevant not only to building contractors but also to specialist companies operating across electrical, sanitary, civil engineering and finishing activities.

The procurement is also useful for suppliers because it demonstrates that large public redevelopment programmes can create opportunities across several construction disciplines even when the principal contract is awarded to one lead contractor.

Contract Timeline

The procurement was conducted under the procedure identified as PIM/08/25/ZP47/2020-258. The previous notice referenced in the award documentation is 299108-2026. The award notice was published in the Official Journal of the European Union as OJ S 171/2026 on 4 September 2026.

The winning contract carries the identifier RU-186_PIM_26_TB_2020-258. The contract was concluded on 17 August 2026 with Dekpol Budownictwo Sp. z o.o. as the successful contractor.

The planned duration is 1,280 days. The notice also states that detailed implementation deadlines are specified in the relevant procurement documentation and the applicable section of the tender specifications.

Contract Overview

The project concerns the execution of construction works and services associated with the investment task titled the comprehensive redevelopment of the Poznań Palm House facilities. The project is located in the City of Poznań within the PL415 NUTS region.

The main work includes expansion, reconstruction and renovation of the Poznań Palm House. The programme also provides for construction of a garage for Palm House requirements together with the technical infrastructure required to support the redeveloped facilities.

The procurement does not establish a framework agreement and does not create a dynamic purchasing system. It is a conventional works contract with an optional scope governed by the contract model and the detailed description of the subject matter.

Key Contract Details

CountryPoland
CityPoznań
Contracting AuthorityPoznańskie Inwestycje Miejskie sp. z o.o. acting on behalf of MIASTO POZNAŃ
Procurement TypeWorks
ProcedureOpen procedure
Internal IdentifierPIM/08/25/ZP47/2020-258
ProjectComprehensive redevelopment of the Poznań Palm House facilities
Main CPV45210000 Building construction work
Additional CPV45100000 45300000 45400000 45110000 45220000 45310000 45330000 45340000 45430000 45440000 45450000
Contract ValuePLN 157,355,827.06
Total Value of Contracts in NoticePLN 196,556,292.34
Tenders Received5
SME Tenders Received0
Duration1,280 days
WinnerDekpol Budownictwo Sp. z o.o.
Contract Conclusion17 August 2026
Framework AgreementNo
Dynamic Purchasing SystemNo
EU FundingNo
GPA CoverageNo

Project Scope

The construction programme covers the expansion, reconstruction and renovation of the Poznań Palm House. The works are planned according to the project documentation and the detailed description of the subject matter prepared by the contracting authority.

A new garage is included in the project together with supporting technical infrastructure. This infrastructure includes rainwater tanks, retention and infiltration tanks and a power generator. The project also includes construction of a water supply connection and associated site development.

Demolition activities form another important part of the scope. These include demolition of the café building with its connection to pavilion number 3, a chimney with a technical annex, an equipment storage building and a crane. Site development and small architecture are also included.

About the Contracting Authority

Poznańskie Inwestycje Miejskie sp. z o.o. acting on behalf of MIASTO POZNAŃ is identified as the buyer in the TED notice. The organisation is a body governed by public law and operates on behalf of the City of Poznań for this procurement.

The buyer is also responsible for providing additional information concerning the procurement procedure. The notice identifies Artur Pieczykolan and Dawid Kozłowski as contact points for the procurement.

About the Organisations Involved

Poznańskie Inwestycje Miejskie sp. z o.o. is the organisation identified as the buyer. The notice states that it acts on behalf of MIASTO POZNAŃ. Its role covers the procurement process and the provision of additional information concerning the tender.

MIASTO POZNAŃ is the public entity on whose behalf the procurement is conducted. The project is located within the City of Poznań and is intended to deliver the comprehensive redevelopment of the Palm House facilities.

Dekpol Budownictwo Sp. z o.o. is the successful tenderer and the contractor selected for LOT-0000. TED classifies the economic operator as a large enterprise. Its tender value was PLN 157,355,827.06. The notice states that subcontracting will be used but does not disclose either the subcontracting value or the percentage of the contract assigned to subcontractors.

Prezes Krajowej Izby Odwoławczej is identified as the review organisation. The organisation provides the formal procurement review route under Polish public procurement rules. The notice refers to legal protection measures available during the procurement process and states that appeals are submitted according to the applicable provisions of Polish procurement law.

Urząd Zamówień Publicznych is identified as the organisation providing additional information about review procedures. It is therefore connected with the procedural and legal framework surrounding procurement review rather than with project execution.

Publications Office of the European Union is identified as the TED eSender. Its role relates to the publication and transmission of the procurement notice through the European Union public procurement publication system.

Procurement Analysis

The buyer used an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU and Article 132 of the Polish Public Procurement Law. An open procedure allows eligible economic operators to submit tenders without a separate restricted first stage. For a major construction programme this structure provides a transparent competitive route while allowing the buyer to evaluate competing offers against predefined criteria.

Five tenders were received. The notice records zero tenders from micro small or medium sized tenderers and zero tenders from economic operators registered in other European Economic Area countries. This means all five recorded tenders came from the remaining tender category reported by the notice.

The award methodology combined price with three quality related measures. Price carried 60 percent of the weighting. The guarantee or warranty period carried 16 percent while the warranty period for structural elements carried 15 percent. Experience of the contractor's personnel carried the remaining 9 percent.

The structure is important because the procurement was not decided on price alone. A 60 percent price weighting gives cost significant influence while the remaining 40 percent rewards longer warranty commitments and personnel experience. This approach gives suppliers a reason to compete through lifecycle assurance and professional capability rather than relying entirely on the lowest initial price.

Additional Procurement Facts

The procurement was not financed with European Union funds and it is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement. The buyer did not plan a framework agreement and did not establish a dynamic purchasing system.

The tender required a bid security of PLN 4.5 million. The buyer also set performance security at 5 percent of the total price stated in the offer. The notice further provides for an optional order linked to the contract and the detailed procurement documentation.

Market & Industry Perspective

The Palm House project creates demand across a wide section of Poland's construction supply chain. The principal CPV code points to building construction while the additional codes cover demolition, electrical installations, water and sanitary systems, protective installations, flooring, wall covering, painting, glazing and other finishing work.

This combination suggests a project with substantial coordination requirements. The successful contractor must deliver a building redevelopment while managing specialist technical systems and changes to the surrounding site. The presence of demolition and new infrastructure within the same programme adds another layer of sequencing and project management.

The five tender submissions indicate that the project attracted several competing suppliers. At the same time the absence of recorded SME tenders is notable. The scale of the project together with the PLN 4.5 million bid security may have contributed to the type of supplier able to participate although the notice does not state why no SME tender was received.

For the wider industry the procurement demonstrates the continued importance of integrated construction capability in large public redevelopment projects. It also shows that buyers can balance price with warranty and personnel experience when the long term performance of a refurbished public facility is important.

Economic Significance

The PLN 157.36 million winning tender represents a sizeable investment in the built environment of Poznań. The project is expected to generate construction activity over 1,280 days with demand extending across several technical disciplines.

The notice also reports PLN 196.56 million as the value of all contracts awarded in the notice. Because the published information does not provide a separate explanation for the difference from the winning tender value, the figures should be treated as distinct reported values rather than combined into a larger contract value.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The project contains an optional scope that can create additional procurement related activity within the existing contractual structure. The notice states that the buyer anticipates an optional order concerning implementation of the project as described in the contract and the procurement description.

The buyer also reserves the possibility of awarding similar works or services under Article 214 paragraph 1 point 7 of the Polish Public Procurement Law up to 50 percent of the value of the basic order. Such work can be considered where circumstances arise requiring additional scopes that were not included in the current basic requirement.

Any future award under this mechanism would depend on the conditions specified by the procurement rules and the requirements set by the contracting authority. The notice states that the existing contractor must have performed the works on time and with the required level of care while maintaining an equivalent standard for the new work and accepting material conditions of the existing contract.

For suppliers outside the current contract the longer term opportunity is the broader Polish public construction pipeline. Large municipal redevelopment programmes can generate specialist packages and future projects even when the main construction contract has already been awarded.

Opportunities for Suppliers

Suppliers can learn from the technical breadth of the Palm House procurement. Companies operating in electrical installation, sanitary systems, demolition, finishing, civil engineering and building construction can identify potential supply chain opportunities around major municipal projects.

The award criteria also indicate that suppliers should prepare evidence around warranty performance and personnel experience. In procurements where quality represents 40 percent of the score, technical credibility can materially affect competitiveness alongside the commercial offer.

What Businesses Should Watch

Businesses should watch the implementation of the PLN 157.36 million contract over the 1,280 day delivery period. The long construction schedule means that project execution milestones can become important indicators of future supplier requirements and potential changes in work sequencing.

Companies should also track any exercise of the optional scope. The buyer has explicitly included optional work within the procurement structure which creates a possible route for additional activity associated with the project.

Another important issue is the use of subcontracting. The winning contractor has indicated that subcontracting will occur but the notice does not disclose the value or percentage. Future project information may therefore provide a clearer picture of how the main contract is distributed through the construction supply chain.

Procurement professionals should also monitor the next generation of municipal building programmes in Poznań. The Palm House award demonstrates the scale of investment that can emerge from a city infrastructure programme and the breadth of capabilities required to deliver it.

PolandTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

The Poznań Palm House award represents a broader procurement trend toward integrated redevelopment contracts for complex public assets. Instead of treating structural construction, infrastructure systems and site works as completely separate requirements, the buyer has assembled a programme that places coordination of the major construction activities under one principal contract.

The strategic importance of the award is reinforced by the project duration and the mix of work. A 1,280 day programme gives the contractor a long delivery horizon while the scope combines renovation with expansion and new technical infrastructure. This type of contract requires suppliers to think beyond construction capacity and demonstrate their ability to manage interfaces between civil works, installations and finishing activities.

The evaluation structure provides another important lesson. Price represents 60 percent of the assessment while warranty and personnel experience account for 40 percent. Suppliers competing for similar public projects should therefore avoid treating the procurement as a simple lowest price contest. The ability to offer credible warranty periods and demonstrate experienced personnel can be part of the commercial strategy.

The tender also provides a useful signal about market access. Five companies submitted tenders while no SME tender was recorded. This does not establish that smaller companies were excluded but it highlights the importance of financial capacity and technical readiness for projects carrying a PLN 4.5 million bid security requirement.

For construction companies the best positioning strategy is to build a portfolio around the CPV categories used in the project and maintain clear evidence of relevant completed work. Specialist firms should also examine the supply chains of major contractors because large integrated projects can create secondary opportunities even when the principal contract is already awarded.

Future contracts in this market may increasingly combine refurbishment with energy systems, water management, resilience infrastructure and modern building services. The Palm House procurement already includes rainwater infrastructure and a power generator within the wider redevelopment. That suggests that public asset renewal can increasingly involve both physical reconstruction and supporting infrastructure requirements.

For procurement intelligence purposes the most important development to monitor is therefore not only the final contractor. The real commercial picture will emerge from project execution, optional work, subcontracting activity and related municipal investment programmes. These signals can show where additional demand is developing before a new tender becomes visible.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Track major municipal redevelopment programmes in Poland.
  • Monitor Poznań public infrastructure procurement for related construction opportunities.
  • Assess capability across building works and specialist installations.
  • Prepare strong evidence of personnel experience for quality weighted tenders.
  • Consider warranty strategy as part of tender pricing and bid planning.
  • Monitor subcontracting opportunities linked to the Dekpol Budownictwo contract.
  • Watch for optional works associated with the Palm House redevelopment.
  • Review future procurements using CPV 45210000 and related construction codes.

Key Takeaways

  • Poland has awarded the Poznań Palm House redevelopment contract to Dekpol Budownictwo Sp. z o.o.
  • The winning tender is valued at PLN 157,355,827.06.
  • The notice reports PLN 196,556,292.34 as the value of all contracts awarded in the notice.
  • The project covers expansion, reconstruction and renovation of the Poznań Palm House.
  • A new garage and supporting technical infrastructure are included.
  • Rainwater tanks, retention and infiltration tanks and a power generator are part of the infrastructure scope.
  • The project includes a new water supply connection and site development.
  • Several existing structures are scheduled for demolition.
  • Five tenders were received through the open procedure.
  • No tender from an SME was recorded in the statistical information.
  • Price carries 60 percent of the award weighting.
  • Warranty and personnel experience together account for the remaining 40 percent.
  • The planned duration is 1,280 days.
  • The procurement is not EU funded and is not covered by the GPA.
  • The contract was concluded on 17 August 2026.

Conclusion

The PLN 157.36 million award marks a major step in the redevelopment of one of Poznań's prominent public facilities. By combining building reconstruction with new infrastructure and extensive site works the project creates a substantial and technically diverse construction programme.

For suppliers the award is equally significant as a market signal. Competition attracted five tenders while the evaluation model placed meaningful weight on warranty and personnel experience. Businesses tracking Polish public construction should therefore watch the project's execution and optional scope while using the procurement as an indicator of the capability requirements emerging in large municipal redevelopment programmes.

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 612467-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 171/2026, published on 04/09/2026.