Poland's Ministry of Finance Locks In Microsoft Licensing Partners in a PLN 323 Million Framework, Then Quietly Fixes the Paperwork

By Admin | Posted on 10 Aug 2026


Poland's Ministry of Finance Locks In Microsoft Licensing Partners in a PLN 323 Million Framework, Then Quietly Fixes the Paperwork

Standfirst

Centrum Informatyki Resortu Finansów, the IT arm of Poland's Ministry of Finance, has appointed SoftwareOne Polska, A.P.N. Promise and a Polish Croatian consortium led by Span Polska to a two part Microsoft licensing framework worth up to PLN 323 577 235.77. This notice itself is a correction, clarifying how the winning consortium on one of the two lots was named in the original result.

Introduction

Running the software behind Poland's tax administration, customs and treasury operations requires a steady, well managed supply of Microsoft licences and someone has to hold the contracts that make that possible. Centrum Informatyki Resortu Finansów, known as CIRF, the central IT procurement body for Poland's finance sector, has now settled who that will be for the next three years.

Three companies or rather three separate corporate arrangements, will share the work: SoftwareOne Polska, which won a place on both parts of the framework, the Warsaw Stock Exchange listed A.P.N. Promise and a consortium pairing a Polish firm with its Croatian sister company, Span Polska and Span d.d. This particular notice does not announce anything new. It corrects how that Croatian Polish consortium's name appeared in the original published result.

Why This Contract Matters

Government software licensing frameworks of this kind rarely make headlines, but they underpin the daily operation of core state functions, in this case the IT systems supporting Poland's entire finance ministry apparatus. A framework worth over PLN 323 million, split between enterprise licensing and a support services heavy second lot, is a meaningful commitment to keeping that infrastructure current and supported for years to come.

The contract also touches current European security policy directly. Its exclusion conditions explicitly bar suppliers connected to Russia under the EU's sanctions regulation, extending to subcontractors and suppliers accounting for more than 10 percent of contract value, a now familiar feature of EU public technology procurement since 2022.

Contract Timeline

  • Original tender notice referenced by this procedure: 718288-2025
  • Lot 1 winners selected: 14 April 2026, contracts concluded 21 May 2026
  • Lot 2 winners selected: 17 April 2026, contracts concluded 21 July 2026
  • Previous result notice now being corrected: 547682-2026
  • Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 7 August 2026
  • Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 152/2026: 10 August 2026

Contract Overview

CIRF ran an open procedure, using Poland's so called reversed procedure under Article 139 of its Public Procurement Law, in which the buyer evaluates tenders first and only then checks the winning bidder's qualifications, for a framework agreement covering Microsoft products and services or equivalent, split into two lots. Lot 1 covers software supply and licensing under a Microsoft Enterprise Agreement style group licensing programme. Lot 2 covers licensing under a Microsoft Products and Services Agreement style programme, combined with support services for the products listed in the manufacturer's price catalogue.

Each lot drew three tenders and was awarded to two winning parties operating under a framework with reopening of competition, meaning further mini competitions among the appointed suppliers will determine individual call offs. This specific notice is a change notice, correcting how the winning consortium's name was recorded for Lot 2.

Key Contract Details

Contracting authorityCentrum Informatyki Resortu Finansów (CIRF)
Contract titleFramework agreement for supply of Microsoft products and services or equivalent, in 2 parts
CPV codes48000000, Software package and information systems, plus 72000000, IT services
Procedure typeOpen procedure, using Poland's reversed procedure mechanism
Legal basisDirective 2014/24/EU and Poland's Public Procurement Law
Combined maximum framework valuePLN 323 577 235.77, excluding VAT
Lot 1 maximum valuePLN 230 081 300.81
Lot 2 maximum valuePLN 93 495 934.96
Duration per lot36 months
Award criteria100 percent price, based on minimum discount percentages across product categories, plus a maximum hourly support rate for Lot 2
Tenders received3 per lot
Lot 1 winnersSoftwareOne Polska Sp. z o.o. and A.P.N. Promise S.A.
Lot 2 winnersSoftwareOne Polska Sp. z o.o. and Konsorcjum Span Polska Sp. z o.o. (leader) / Span d.d. (partner)
EU fundingYes, potentially through Poland's Digital Development Funds 2021-2027 and National Recovery and Resilience Plan
GPA coverageYes
Framework structureFramework agreement with reopening of competition, both lots
Review and mediation bodyKrajowa Izba Odwoławcza (National Appeals Chamber)
Notice reference552076 2026, OJ S 152/2026, published 10 August 2026, change notice

Project Scope

Lot 1 covers the supply of software along with all types of licences, sublicences or subscriptions, plus other Microsoft products or equivalent products, listed in the manufacturer's price catalogue, delivered under group licensing programmes for Poland's finance sector. Lot 2 covers the same categories of licensing under a different group licensing programme, alongside support services for the products in that catalogue, priced separately by the hour.

The tender documentation reserves the right for the buyer to specify further options at the stage of individual call off competitions and notes that the procurement may be partly financed through Poland's European Funds for Digital Development 2021-2027, its National Recovery and Resilience Plan or other financial mechanisms, without confirming the precise share of funding involved.

About the Contracting Authority

Centrum Informatyki Resortu Finansów is a central government authority based in Radom, active in general public services, functioning as the dedicated IT procurement and infrastructure body for Poland's Ministry of Finance and its subordinate administration, including the country's tax and customs services.

About the Organisations Involved

Centrum Informatyki Resortu Finansów

As covered above, CIRF is the buyer for both lots of this framework.

Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza

Poland's National Appeals Chamber serves as both the review organisation and the mediation organisation for this contract, the country's standard central body for public procurement disputes, with detailed statutory appeal deadlines set out in the notice ranging from 10 to 30 days depending on the circumstances.

SoftwareOne Polska Sp. z o.o.

SoftwareOne Polska, classified as a large enterprise, is the only supplier to win a place on both lots of this framework. It operates as the Polish arm of SoftwareOne, the global software and cloud services group that completed its acquisition of Crayon Group in mid 2025, a deal that has since made SoftwareOne one of the largest independent Microsoft licensing partners operating across Europe, a position this Polish framework award reinforces.

A.P.N. Promise S.A.

A.P.N. Promise S.A., winner of Lot 1 alongside SoftwareOne, is a Warsaw Stock Exchange listed Polish IT company holding Microsoft Licensing Solution Provider and Cloud Solution Provider status, alongside partnerships with VMware, Veeam, Citrix, NetApp and Symantec. The company serves banking, public administration and manufacturing clients and has been pursuing expansion across Central and Eastern Europe, including a recently registered subsidiary in Serbia.

Konsorcjum Span Polska Sp. z o.o. / Span d.d.

The winning consortium on Lot 2, alongside SoftwareOne, pairs Span Polska Sp. z o.o. as leader with Span d.d., a large Croatian IT company, as partner. Span d.d., based in Zagreb and listed on the Zagreb Stock Exchange, was founded in 1993 and has grown into one of Croatia's leading Microsoft partners, holding all six Microsoft Solutions Partner designations, with operations extending across Slovenia, the United Kingdom, the United States, Germany, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Switzerland, Moldova, Estonia and Georgia. This notice's correction specifically clarifies how this consortium's name and structure were recorded following the original result.

Procurement Analysis

Both lots were decided entirely on price, structured around a set of minimum discount percentages bidders offered against the manufacturer's list prices for different product categories, plus, for Lot 2, a maximum hourly rate for support services. Each criterion followed the same mechanic: the highest discount offered earns full points, with other bids scored proportionally lower, a transparent, formulaic approach well suited to a catalogue based licensing framework where the underlying products themselves are fixed.

Both lots attracted three tenders each, with one bid on each lot coming from a tenderer registered in another European Economic Area country, matching Span d.d.'s Croatian registration. Appointing two suppliers per lot under a framework with reopening of competition gives CIRF ongoing competitive tension for individual call offs throughout the three year term, rather than locking in a single provider.

As a change notice, this document's core function is corrective rather than substantive: it clarifies the naming of the winning Lot 2 consortium as originally published, a reminder that even large, carefully evaluated government IT frameworks sometimes require administrative follow up after the initial result is published.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • This project is confirmed as fully or partially financed with EU funds, potentially through Poland's Digital Development Funds 2021-2027 or its National Recovery and Resilience Plan.
  • Both lots are confirmed as covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
  • Exclusion grounds explicitly reference Article 5k of EU Council Regulation 833/2014, the Russia sanctions regime, extending to subcontractors and suppliers accounting for more than 10 percent of contract value.
  • None of the winning tenders on either lot involve subcontracting.
  • All tenders on both lots were submitted electronically and none came from micro, small or medium enterprises.

Market and Industry Perspective

This framework offers a clear snapshot of who dominates large scale Microsoft licensing for Central European public administration: a newly enlarged SoftwareOne, fresh from absorbing Crayon, alongside established national Microsoft partners like Poland's own APN Promise and Croatia's Span, increasingly operating through cross border consortium structures to compete for major government contracts. The presence of a Croatian firm winning Polish government business through a formal consortium illustrates how thoroughly integrated the region's Microsoft partner ecosystem has become.

Economic Significance

At a combined PLN 323 577 235.77 ceiling across three years, this framework represents a substantial, if not exceptional, commitment within Poland's broader public sector IT spending, reflecting the scale of licensing and support needs across the country's finance ministry and its subordinate tax and customs administration.

Future Procurement Opportunities

With reopening of competition built into both lots, the appointed suppliers will continue competing against each other for individual call offs throughout the three year term, giving CIRF ongoing leverage on pricing. A full recompete of the framework is the natural next major opportunity once the current term concludes.

Opportunities for Suppliers

Microsoft licensing partners and resellers active in Poland and neighbouring markets should note CIRF's clear preference for appointing multiple suppliers per lot under a reopening framework, preserving ongoing competitive pressure rather than locking in a single provider for three years. Firms with strong discount positioning and, ideally, cross border partnership capacity, as demonstrated by the Span consortium, appear well placed to compete for similar Polish public sector licensing frameworks.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • How call offs are allocated between the two winning suppliers on each lot as mini competitions proceed under the reopening framework.
  • The specific EU funding mechanisms ultimately applied to this framework, given the notice's reference to multiple possible funding sources.
  • SoftwareOne's continued consolidation of Microsoft licensing business across Central and Eastern European public sector contracts following its Crayon acquisition.
  • Further cross border consortium bids from Span and similar regional Microsoft partners in future Polish public procurement.

PolandTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This notice, though procedurally a correction rather than a new award, still offers a useful reminder of how consolidated Europe's Microsoft licensing reseller market has become. SoftwareOne's presence across both lots of a major Polish government framework, so soon after absorbing Crayon, confirms that the wave of consolidation reshaping this sector is translating directly into broader public sector market share, not just corporate scale on paper.

The correction itself is a small but instructive data point for anyone tracking multinational consortium bids in EU procurement. Cross border partnerships like Span Polska and Span d.d.'s joint bid require precise, consistent naming across notices to be tracked accurately and this kind of clarification, however routine, is a reminder that public procurement records benefit from active monitoring rather than a single point in time snapshot.

Strategically, the two supplier per lot structure with reopening competition is a sound model for buyers wary of vendor lock in on long term software licensing frameworks. Other public bodies procuring similar multi year Microsoft or equivalent licensing arrangements could reasonably look to CIRF's approach here, appointing multiple qualified suppliers and preserving genuine price competition throughout the contract term, as a template worth replicating.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Both lots were decided entirely on price, structured as minimum discount percentages against catalogue prices, a formulaic and transparent evaluation approach.
  • CIRF appointed two suppliers per lot under a reopening framework, preserving ongoing competition for individual call offs rather than locking in one provider.
  • Cross border consortium bids, as demonstrated by the Polish Croatian Span partnership, are a viable route into large Polish public sector IT frameworks.
  • SoftwareOne's win across both lots reflects its strengthened market position following the 2025 Crayon acquisition.
  • This framework's exclusion conditions reflect current EU Russia sanctions requirements, a now standard feature of European public technology procurement.

Key Takeaways

  • CIRF appointed SoftwareOne Polska, A.P.N. Promise and a Span Polska and Span d.d. consortium to a two part Microsoft licensing framework worth up to PLN 323 577 235.77.
  • This notice is a change notice correcting how the winning Lot 2 consortium was named in the original result.
  • Both lots ran for three years and were decided entirely on price, based on discount percentages and, for Lot 2, a maximum hourly support rate.
  • SoftwareOne Polska won a place on both lots, while A.P.N. Promise won only Lot 1 and the Span consortium won only Lot 2.
  • The framework is potentially co-financed through Poland's EU backed digital development and recovery funding programmes.
  • Both lots operate as frameworks with reopening of competition among the appointed suppliers.

Conclusion

Behind a routine administrative correction sits a genuinely significant piece of Polish government IT procurement: a three year, nine figure commitment to keeping the finance ministry's software licensing current, split between a newly dominant global reseller and two established regional Microsoft specialists, one Polish, one operating in through a cross border partnership from Croatia. The paperwork may need the occasional fix, but the underlying relationship and the market position it confirms for SoftwareOne across Central Europe, is very much settled.

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 552076-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 152/2026, published on 10 August 2026.