Poland's Radar Watch Gets a New Service Contract, Justified by War in Ukraine and a Number That Doesn't Add Up

By Admin | Posted on 05 Aug 2026


Poland's Radar Watch Gets a New Service Contract, Justified by War in Ukraine and a Number That Doesn't Add Up

Standfirst

Poland's 12th Military Economic Unit has awarded PIT-RADWAR S.A. a contract to service twelve categories of radar stations that stand round the clock watch in NATO's integrated air defence system, citing the war in Ukraine and migration pressure from Belarus as justification for an expedited process. The notice records a single winning bid of PLN 893 703, yet states the total value of contracts awarded at PLN 184 500 000, a gap of more than two hundred times that the document does not explain.

Introduction

Some procurement notices read like routine equipment maintenance. This one reads like a statement of national intent. Poland's 12th Military Economic Unit, based in Toruń, needed a contractor to keep a dozen categories of radar systems running, the same systems that stand continuous combat duty inside NATO's Integrated Air and Missile Defence System and Poland's own national air defence network.

The buyer did not treat this as routine. Its own procurement documents invoke the ongoing war in Ukraine and sustained migration pressure on Poland's border with Belarus as the explicit justification for compressing the tender timeline. The winner, PIT-RADWAR S.A., is one of Poland's most established defence electronics manufacturers. The value recorded for its winning bid, however, sits oddly against a much larger total the same notice reports for the overall award.

Why This Contract Matters

The radar systems named in this contract, including the long range 3D surveillance radars known as SOŁA and BYSTRA, alongside several other named systems, form part of the sensor layer Poland relies on for continuous air surveillance. The buyer states plainly that these stations perform round the clock combat duty within NATO's integrated air defence structure, meaning any gap in their servicing has a direct bearing on operational readiness rather than administrative convenience.

The justification Poland's Ministry of National Defence gave for accelerating this specific tender is unusually candid for a procurement document. It cites the need to guarantee state security, the inviolability of Poland's borders, territorial integrity and the constitutional duties of the Polish Armed Forces, explicitly referencing the ongoing armed conflict in Ukraine, the risk of its spread to neighbouring states including Poland and continued migration pressure from Belarus, as reasons the contract could not follow the standard tendering timeline.

Contract Timeline

  • Original tender notice referenced by this procedure: notice 112896 2026
  • Contract start date: 1 April 2026
  • Winner selected: 7 July 2026
  • Contract concluded: 23 July 2026
  • Contract runs until: 29 November 2030
  • Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 4 August 2026
  • Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 149/2026: 5 August 2026

Contract Overview

The 12th Military Economic Unit ran what the notice describes as another multiple stage procedure, a restricted style, multi round process typical of defence and security contracts, under the EU's defence and security procurement directive and Poland's own shortened procedure provisions. The buyer explicitly justified compressing the tender timeline under Article 412(4) of Poland's Public Procurement Law, citing urgent security needs.

Only one tender was submitted, from PIT-RADWAR S.A., which was ranked first and selected as the winner. The tender's recorded value is PLN 893 703 and the notice separately states that the lowest and highest admissible tenders were both exactly that figure, confirming a single bid with no competing offers to compare it against. The notice's overall results section, however, records the value of all contracts awarded as PLN 184 500 000, a figure more than 200 times larger than the individual tender value recorded for the only winner. The contracting authority has not explained this gap anywhere in the notice and even accounting for the contract's multi year option structure described below, simple extrapolation of the recorded tender value across the full contract term falls dramatically short of reconciling the two figures.

Key Contract Details

Contracting authority12 Wojskowy Oddział Gospodarczy (12th Military Economic Unit)
Contract titlePerformance of servicing of radar stations
CPV codes50600000, Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials and 50660000, Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems
Procedure typeOther multiple stage procedure, expedited under shortened deadlines
Legal basisDirective 2009/81/EC and Article 412(4) of Poland's Public Procurement Law
Winning tender valuePLN 893 703
Value of all contracts awarded in this noticePLN 184 500 000, an unreconciled figure over 200 times the recorded tender value
Contract term1 April 2026 to 29 November 2030
OptionsBuyer holds a unilateral option to extend service coverage through 2027 to 2030 at base order unit prices, exercised without a contract amendment
Award criteriaPrice 60 percent, warranty (quality) 40 percent
Tenders received1, with 0 from SMEs, 0 from other EEA countries and 0 from outside the EEA
WinnerPIT-RADWAR S.A.
Winner selected7 July 2026
Contract signed23 July 2026
EU fundingNo
Framework structureNo framework agreement, direct services contract
Review bodyKrajowa Izba Odwoławcza (National Appeals Chamber)
Notice reference542411 2026, OJ S 149/2026, published 5 August 2026

Project Scope

The contract covers operational support for twelve named radar systems and related equipment operated by the Polish Armed Forces, including the NUR-12 and NUR-15 family of systems with their associated remote control consoles, the ZDPSR SOŁA and ZDPSR BYSTRA long range 3D surveillance radars, the RZRA LIWIEC system with its mobile operator stations, the DANIELA 23MC system, the RM-100 system with its CRM-100M training simulator and the SKRL AVIA-W system. Annual support activities span repairs, including fixing faulty installed software, periodic maintenance support beyond what operating personnel can handle themselves, equipment modifications and technical documentation updates, personnel training, technical support for relocating certain systems and electronic support delivered through a dedicated service portal.

The buyer requires all contractor and subcontractor personnel performing this work to be employed under formal employment contracts rather than other work arrangements, a labour standard condition attached under Polish procurement law. Bidders needed a current concession from Poland's Minister of Interior and Administration covering the manufacture and trade of explosives, weapons, ammunition and military or police purpose products and technology, alongside ISO 9001:2015 certification and documented prior experience delivering at least one comparable service contract worth a minimum of PLN 24 500 000 within the past five years.

About the Contracting Authority

12 Wojskowy Oddział Gospodarczy, the 12th Military Economic Unit, is based in Toruń and classified in the notice as a body governed by public law and a contracting entity active in defence. Units of this kind handle logistics, equipment servicing and support contracting on behalf of Polish Armed Forces units within their assigned area.

About the Organisations Involved

12 Wojskowy Oddział Gospodarczy

As covered above, the 12th Military Economic Unit is the buyer, the body financing the contract and the organisation providing further information about the procedure and offline access to procurement documents.

Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza

The National Appeals Chamber, based in Warsaw, is named as the review organisation and the body providing further information on review procedures, Poland's standard central forum for public procurement disputes.

PIT-RADWAR S.A.

PIT-RADWAR S.A., headquartered at ul. Poligonowa 30 in Warsaw, is the sole tenderer and winner of this contract. The notice classifies the company as a micro, small or medium enterprise, a classification that sits awkwardly against independent information describing PIT-RADWAR as one of the largest and most significant entities in Poland's defence industry, part of Polska Grupa Zbrojeniowa, the country's leading state owned defence conglomerate, since 2014. PIT-RADWAR traces its institutional roots to Poland's State Telecommunications Institute, established in 1934 and specialises in radar technology, electronic reconnaissance systems, command and control automation and associated air defence weapon systems, with products fielded across every branch of the Polish Armed Forces as well as by foreign militaries. The company is currently undertaking a production facility investment worth more than PLN 1.72 billion in Kobyłka near Warsaw, financed through Poland's Capital Investment Fund, underscoring the scale mismatch with its SME classification in this notice.

Procurement Analysis

The buyer ran this as an expedited, multi stage procurement, explicitly invoking shortened deadlines under Polish law on the grounds of urgent national security need. That justification is laid out in unusual detail directly in the procurement documents, referencing the ongoing conflict in Ukraine and the risk of its spread to Poland, alongside sustained migration pressure from Belarus, as the operative security context requiring faster contracting than standard timelines would allow.

Award criteria split 60 percent on price and 40 percent on warranty terms, a meaningful quality weighting for a service contract of this kind, rewarding suppliers willing to commit to stronger after service guarantees rather than competing on price alone. Only one tender was submitted, a field of exactly one bidder despite the notice stating the buyer did not limit how many qualified suppliers it would invite to the later stages of the process. Given the highly specific technical requirements, including the required concession for weapons and military technology trading and prior experience at the PLN 24 500 000 threshold, a narrow field of eligible bidders is unsurprising for equipment this specialised.

The starkest issue in this notice is its value reporting. The winning tender is recorded at PLN 893 703 and the notice's own range of tenders section confirms this was both the lowest and highest admissible bid, since there was only one. Yet the results section separately states the value of all contracts awarded in the notice at PLN 184 500 000. That is not a subtle rounding discrepancy, it is a difference of more than 200 times and it is not adequately explained by the contract's multi year option structure, since even projecting the recorded tender value across the full period from April 2026 to November 2030 falls dramatically short of the larger figure. Readers relying on this notice for market sizing should treat the two values as separate, unreconciled data points rather than assume either supersedes the other.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • This project is confirmed as not financed with EU funds.
  • No framework agreement, dynamic purchasing system or electronic auction applies to this contract.
  • The buyer does not permit advance payments or settlement in foreign currencies under this contract.
  • Exclusion grounds explicitly reference Article 5k of EU Council Regulation 833/2014, as amended by Regulation (EU) 2025/2033 of 23 October 2025, the EU's sanctions framework targeting Russia, alongside Poland's own national law on countering support for aggression against Ukraine.
  • The buyer reserves a unilateral option to extend service coverage through the years 2027 to 2030 at the same unit prices agreed in the base order, exercised by written notice rather than a formal contract amendment, with no entitlement for the contractor if the option is not exercised.

Market and Industry Perspective

Radar system servicing sits at the most specialised end of defence maintenance work, requiring not just general technical capability but specific manufacturer level knowledge of systems that, in several cases named in this notice, were themselves developed domestically by Poland's defence industry. PIT-RADWAR's position as the sole bidder reflects a market where very few, if any, other firms plausibly hold the combination of security clearance, weapons trading concession and system specific expertise this contract demands.

The explicit security justification embedded in this tender also reflects a broader pattern across Central European defence procurement since Russia's full scale invasion of Ukraine, where contracting authorities increasingly cite the conflict directly and the associated need for accelerated timelines, as formal legal grounds for shortening standard procurement processes.

Economic Significance

Whichever of the two disclosed figures more accurately reflects this contract's real value, its significance lies less in its price tag than in what it protects: continuous operational readiness for radar systems performing live combat duty within NATO's integrated air defence structure. A lapse in servicing for systems described in these terms would carry operational consequences well beyond the contract's financial scale.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The buyer's option to extend coverage through 2027 to 2030 gives it a flexible mechanism to continue this relationship with PIT-RADWAR without a full recompete, provided budget is available each year. Given the highly specialised nature of the equipment involved, any future full retender of this contract is likely to attract a similarly narrow field of qualified bidders.

Opportunities for Suppliers

Defence electronics firms with radar servicing capability, the required Polish weapons trading concession and a track record of contracts at scale should note that this category of work in Poland currently appears to rest with a very small number of qualified suppliers. Firms able to meet the technical and security requirements disclosed in this notice may find genuine opportunity if and when this contract or comparable radar servicing work, returns to the market.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Whether the 12th Military Economic Unit or the Publications Office issues a correction addressing the PLN 893 703 versus PLN 184 500 000 discrepancy in this notice.
  • Whether the buyer exercises its option to extend service coverage through 2027 to 2030.
  • Broader Polish defence procurement activity tied explicitly to the security situation in Ukraine and on the Belarus border, given how directly this notice references that context.
  • PIT-RADWAR's progress on its major new production facility in Kobyłka, which may affect its future service and manufacturing capacity.

PolandTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This notice is a striking example of two trends worth separating clearly. The first is genuine and significant: Poland's Ministry of National Defence is explicitly and publicly tying routine equipment servicing contracts to the security realities of the war in Ukraine and pressure on its eastern border, a level of candour in procurement documentation that is itself a signal of how seriously these threats are being treated at the contracting level, not just in political statements.

The second is a data quality problem that should not be allowed to obscure the first. A more than 200 times gap between a notice's only recorded tender value and its stated total award value is not a minor rounding issue and businesses using TED data to size the Polish defence maintenance market should treat this notice's headline value with real caution until clarified. Given PIT-RADWAR's actual scale as a major state defence electronics company, its SME classification in the same notice compounds the sense that this document's data entry deserves scrutiny beyond its face value.

Strategically, the underlying story, a single, highly specialised domestic supplier servicing radar systems central to NATO's integrated air defence, reflects how concentrated Poland's most sensitive defence maintenance work remains with a small number of trusted national champions. Firms without an existing foothold in this space should not expect to compete meaningfully for contracts of this kind without years of prior qualification, security clearance and system specific expertise already in place.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Only one supplier bid for this contract, reflecting how narrow the qualified field is for radar system servicing tied to specific, often domestically developed equipment.
  • The buyer explicitly justified an accelerated procurement timeline by citing the war in Ukraine and migration pressure from Belarus, a notable level of transparency about the security rationale behind the contract.
  • Award criteria split 60 percent price and 40 percent warranty terms, rewarding suppliers who can commit to stronger service guarantees.
  • The notice's value figures do not reconcile, with a stated PLN 184 500 000 total award value against a PLN 893 703 recorded tender value, a discrepancy worth independent verification before relying on either figure.
  • Eligibility required a specific Polish government issued concession for weapons and military technology trading, alongside substantial prior contract experience.

Key Takeaways

  • Poland's 12th Military Economic Unit awarded PIT-RADWAR S.A. a contract to service twelve categories of radar systems, including the SOŁA and BYSTRA long range surveillance radars.
  • The buyer explicitly justified an expedited procurement timeline citing the war in Ukraine and migration pressure from Belarus.
  • Only one tender was received, valued at PLN 893 703, though the notice separately states a total awarded value of PLN 184 500 000, a discrepancy the contracting authority has not explained.
  • The contract runs from 1 April 2026 to 29 November 2030, with a buyer held option to extend coverage through 2027 to 2030.
  • Award criteria weighted price at 60 percent and warranty terms at 40 percent.
  • PIT-RADWAR is classified as an SME in this notice despite being a major Polish state defence electronics company under the Polska Grupa Zbrojeniowa group.

Conclusion

Strip away the unresolved numbers and this notice tells a clear story about what keeps Poland's air defence radar network running: a single trusted domestic supplier, an expedited process justified in explicit reference to the war on Poland's border and a contract built to flex year by year as the security situation demands. The value figures may need reconciling, but the underlying signal, that Poland is treating radar readiness as urgent national business, is not in doubt.

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 542411-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 149/2026, published on 5 August 2026. Contracting authority: 12 Wojskowy Oddział Gospodarczy (12th Military Economic Unit)