Polish Army Locks In Group Field Rations Worth 459 Million Złoty, But One Lot Draws No Bidders
Standfirst
Poland's 4th Regional Logistics Base has confirmed, in an updated notice, contracts worth a combined 458.9 million złoty for group field rations to a consortium led by PHU Arpol. Three of the four lots were awarded to the same bidder, while the fourth closed with no tenders received at all.
Introduction
Feeding soldiers in the field requires more than ordinary catering. Group field rations, portable, shelf stable meal sets designed for military use, need to be produced at scale, meet strict specifications and be delivered reliably to a defence logistics system that cannot afford supply gaps.
Poland's 4th Regional Logistics Base has just confirmed, through an updated notice, how it has secured a substantial share of this need, appointing a single consortium across three of four tendered lots.
Why This Contract Matters
Group field rations, known in Polish military procurement as Grupowa Racja Żywnościowa "PS", are a basic but essential element of military logistics, ensuring troops have reliable food supplies regardless of where they are deployed. A contract of this scale reflects the sustained, recurring nature of this military logistics requirement.
The fact that one of the four lots received no tenders at all is also worth noting, since it leaves a portion of this food supply requirement currently unmet, a gap the buyer will need to address separately.
Contract Timeline
This procedure follows an earlier related notice referenced as 361804-2026. The three awarded contracts were all concluded on the same date, 17 August 2026. This specific notice is an update to a previous result notice, referenced as 544923-2026, published to correct or add information rather than announce a new award. The notice was dispatched on 21 August 2026 and published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 24 August 2026, under OJ S issue 162/2026.
Contract Overview
The 4 Regionalna Baza Logistyczna ran an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU and article 132 of Poland's Public Procurement Law for the supply of group field rations "PS", classified under CPV code 15897100, Field rations. The procedure was structured across four lots, or Części, each covering a separate supply requirement for this same ration type.
Lots 1, 2 and 4 were awarded to the same consortium, with a combined confirmed value of 458,895,038.00 PLN excluding VAT. Lot 3 closed with no winner chosen and the disclosed reason is that no tenders, requests to participate or projects were received at all for that lot.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting Authority | 4 Regionalna Baza Logistyczna |
| Winning Bidder (Lots 1, 2, 4) | Consortium of PHU Arpol Sp. z o.o. (leader) and PHU Musli Klex Sp. z o.o. (partner) |
| Contract Title | Dostawa, Grupowa Racja Żywnościowa "PS" (Supply, Group Field Ration "PS") |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure, not accelerated |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU and article 132, Polish Public Procurement Law |
| CPV Code | 15897100 Field rations |
| Lot 1 Value | 161,439,078.00 PLN |
| Lot 2 Value | 193,134,177.50 PLN |
| Lot 3 | No winner chosen, zero tenders received |
| Lot 4 Value | 104,321,782.50 PLN |
| Combined Awarded Value (excl VAT) | 458,895,038.00 PLN |
| Tenders Received per Awarded Lot | 1 each |
| Contracts Concluded | 17 August 2026, all three awarded lots |
| Place of Performance | Wrocław, Poland |
| Review Organisation | Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza (National Appeal Chamber) |
Project Scope
Each lot covers supply of the Group Field Ration "PS" according to a detailed assortment and quantity specification set out in the tender's offer form. The notice does not further break down the specific food items, quantities per lot, or delivery schedule beyond this reference to the tender documentation.
About the Contracting Authority
4 Regionalna Baza Logistyczna
The 4 Regionalna Baza Logistyczna is a body governed by public law with defence as its classified activity, based in Wrocław. It is part of Poland's military logistics structure responsible for sustaining the armed forces, including securing food supply contracts of this kind for troop rations.
About the Organisations Involved
PHU Arpol Sp. z o.o. and PHU Musli Klex Sp. z o.o.
This consortium combines Przedsiębiorstwo Handlowo-Usługowe Arpol Sp. z o.o., based in Zielona Góra and classified as an SME, acting as leader, with Przedsiębiorstwo Handlowo-Usługowe Musli Klex Sp. z o.o., based in Kielce and also classified as an SME, as partner. Together they won three of the four lots, each drawing only a single tender, meaning each award was made without price competition from a rival bidder.
Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza
Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza, Poland's National Appeal Chamber based in Warsaw, is named as the review organisation for this procurement.
Procurement Analysis
Each of the three awarded lots attracted only one tender, all won by the same consortium. This pattern, a single bidder consistently winning across multiple lots of the same product category, suggests either limited market capacity for this specific type of military ration supply at the scale required, or an established incumbent relationship with this specific consortium.
Lot 3's complete absence of any tenders is a distinct and more significant signal. Unlike the other three lots, which at least attracted the eventual winning bidder, Lot 3 drew no market interest whatsoever, leaving that portion of the ration supply requirement currently unmet.
The notice also confirms the buyer reserved the right, under article 257 of Poland's Public Procurement Law, to cancel the procedure if public funds intended to finance the contract were not ultimately granted, a standard safeguard in Polish public procurement for budget dependent contracts.
Additional Procurement Facts
This notice is formally a change notice updating a previous result notice, with the stated reason being information updated rather than a new award. The underlying procedure does not apply a framework agreement structure.
Market and Industry Perspective
Military field ration supply is a specialised category of the food industry, requiring producers to meet specific military nutritional, packaging and shelf life standards. The consortium structure combining Arpol and Musli Klex reflects how mid sized Polish food and provisions firms often combine capacity to meet large scale military supply contracts.
Economic Significance
At a combined 458.9 million złoty across three lots, this is a substantial military logistics contract, reflecting the scale of Poland's ongoing investment in troop provisioning as defence spending and force readiness remain a national priority.
Future Procurement Opportunities
Lot 3's zero bid outcome represents an immediate area to watch, since the underlying ration supply need for that lot has not disappeared. The 4 Regionalna Baza Logistyczna will likely need to re-tender this specific lot, potentially with revised terms designed to attract supplier interest.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Food and provisions suppliers capable of meeting Polish military ration specifications should watch closely for a re-tender of Lot 3, since this represents a currently uncontested opportunity within an established, recurring military supply programme.
What Businesses Should Watch
Military logistics and food supply firms should watch for a relaunched tender covering Lot 3 and should monitor Poland's broader defence logistics procurement pipeline given the country's continued investment in military readiness and provisioning.
PolandTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This notice illustrates the steady, recurring nature of military logistics procurement, where the same category of essential supply, in this case field rations, is repeatedly tendered and often won by the same established suppliers with the specific capability to meet military specifications at scale.
Its strategic importance lies in the contrast between the three successfully awarded lots and the one that drew no interest at all. That gap suggests either a specification, volume or pricing issue specific to Lot 3, distinct from whatever made the other three lots commercially attractive to the winning consortium.
Suppliers can draw a lesson from this outcome: even within a single, well established defence food supply programme, individual lots can fail to attract any bidders, creating a genuine opening for new entrants willing to engage directly with the buyer on what terms would make that specific lot viable.
Supplier Takeaways
- The same consortium, led by PHU Arpol, won three of four lots, each with only a single tender received
- Lot 3 drew zero tenders and remains unawarded, representing a currently uncontested opportunity
- This notice is an update to a previously published result, not a brand new award announcement
- The buyer reserved the right to cancel the procedure if public funding was not ultimately granted
Key Takeaways
- Poland's 4th Regional Logistics Base has confirmed contracts worth 458,895,038.00 PLN for group field rations across three lots
- The winning consortium combines PHU Arpol Sp. z o.o. and PHU Musli Klex Sp. z o.o.
- Lot 3 of the four lot structure received no tenders and remains unawarded
- All three awarded contracts were concluded on 17 August 2026
- This notice updates a previous result notice rather than announcing a new award
Conclusion
This confirms a substantial military logistics contract securing Poland's supply of group field rations for its armed forces, while also exposing a specific gap in that supply chain where no supplier came forward. For the winning consortium, it is a significant, multi lot engagement with the national defence logistics system.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 583919-2026 (Change Notice), Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S issue 162/2026, published on 24/08/2026.