Polish Metropolis Secures 23.3 Million PLN Electric Bus Fleet to Accelerate Regional Green Transition
Standfirst
GÓRNOŚLĄSKO - ZAGŁĘBIOWSKA METROPOLIA in Poland has awarded a PLN 23.28 million contract for the purchase of new electric buses and charging equipment as part of projects focused on sustainable and intelligent mobility in the region. The contract covers nine new zero-emission electric city buses together with plug-in charging infrastructure, warranty and post-warranty services, technical support and training.
The contract was awarded to PAKPCE POLSKI AUTOBUS WODOROWY SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ, a medium-sized economic operator based in Konin, Poland. The tender was ranked first, with the contract concluded on 21 August 2026. The procurement is associated with the Just Transition Fund 2021/2027 and the European Funds for Silesia 2021-2027 programme.
Introduction
Public transport authorities across Europe are increasingly investing in zero emission buses and charging infrastructure as cities modernise their public transport fleets. Poland's latest procurement in the Katowicki region provides a concrete example of this transition, combining electric buses, charging systems, after-sales support and technical services within a single supply contract.
The procurement, identified by internal reference ZP.270.10.2026, was conducted through an open procedure. Its main CPV classification is 34144910 – Electric buses, while additional classifications cover public-service buses, low-floor buses, information systems and servers, software packages, electrical installation work and chargers.
Why This Contract Matters
The award is significant because the procurement goes beyond the purchase of electric buses alone. The contracting authority has combined vehicle procurement with dedicated charging infrastructure, warranty and post-warranty services, technical support and training.
The contract therefore represents an integrated electric-mobility procurement model in which the successful supplier is responsible for supplying the core vehicles and associated charging equipment while also providing support throughout the operational lifecycle.
The procurement also demonstrates the role of EU funding in supporting public transport transformation in the Silesian region. The awarded contract identifies the Just Transition Fund (2021/2027) as the EU-financed programme and references Funduszy Europejskich dla Śląskiego 2021-2027.
Contract Timeline
- 14 July 2026: The winning tender was selected.
- 21 August 2026: The contract was concluded.
- 31 August 2026: The award notice was dispatched.
- 1 September 2026: The award notice was published in OJ S issue 168/2026.
The notice records 21 August 2026 as the contract conclusion date and 14 July 2026 as the date on which the winner was chosen.
Contract Overview
The procurement is structured as a single lot and covers the purchase of electric buses and charging equipment for the implementation of the projects titled “Sustainable, intelligent mobility – the key to the transformation of the region – Stage 1 and Stage 2.”
The estimated procurement value was PLN 28,938,500.03 excluding VAT. The awarded tender was valued at PLN 23,283,824.06. The winning tender therefore came in approximately PLN 5.65 million below the published estimate, equivalent to roughly 19.5% below the estimated value. This calculation is a comparison of the published estimate and awarded tender value; the notice does not describe it as an official procurement saving.
Key Contract Details
| Country | Poland |
| Region | Katowicki, NUTS PL22A |
| Contracting authority | GÓRNOŚLĄSKO - ZAGŁĘBIOWSKA METROPOLIA |
| Procurement reference | ZP.270.10.2026 |
| Procedure | Open procedure |
| Contract nature | Supplies |
| Main CPV | 34144910 – Electric buses |
| Estimated value excluding VAT | PLN 28,938,500.03 |
| Awarded value | PLN 23,283,824.06 |
| Number of lots | 1 |
| Winning supplier | PAKPCE POLSKI AUTOBUS WODOROWY SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ |
| Winning tender rank | 1 |
| EU programme | Just Transition Fund (2021/2027) |
| EU funds identifier | Funduszy Europejskich dla Śląskiego 2021-2027 |
| Framework agreement | No |
| Dynamic purchasing system | No |
| GPA covered | Yes |
The core procurement and award information is stated in the TED notice.
Project Scope
The contract covers the successive delivery of nine brand-new electric city buses. The buses are specified as zero-emission EV12 vehicles with an overall length between 11.8 metres and 12.2 metres.
In addition to the buses, the procurement includes:
- 1 dual-station wired charger with a power rating of at least 80 kW, configured as 2 × 40 kW.
- 3 dual-station wired chargers with a power rating of at least 120 kW, configured as 2 × 60 kW.
- Warranty and post-warranty service for the buses and chargers.
- Technical support for the supplied equipment.
- Training related to the supplied buses and charging equipment.
The tender documentation referenced in the notice contains the detailed formal requirements, technical parameters, equipment specifications, warranty conditions and service requirements for the EV12 buses and the 80 kW and 120 kW plug-in chargers.
Electric Bus Requirements
The central component of the procurement is the delivery of nine electric city buses. The specified vehicle category is EV12, with a required overall length between 11.8 and 12.2 metres.
The main CPV classification, 34144910 – Electric buses, confirms that the primary procurement requirement concerns electric public-transport vehicles. Additional CPV classifications include 34121100 – Public-service buses and 34121400 – Low-floor buses.
The award notice itself does not provide every technical specification of the buses, such as battery capacity, driving range, passenger capacity or charging time. Those details are referred to in the technical tender documentation and should not be inferred from the award notice alone.
Charging Infrastructure
The charging component is an important part of the procurement. The contract requires four dual-station wired charging units in total:
| Charger type | Quantity | Minimum power | Configuration |
| Plug-in 80 kW | 1 | 80 kW | 2 × 40 kW |
| Plug-in 120 kW | 3 | 120 kW | 2 × 60 kW |
The charging equipment is separately recognised in the additional CPV classification 31158000 – Chargers, while the procurement also includes electrical installation work under CPV 45317000.
About the Contracting Authority
GÓRNOŚLĄSKO - ZAGŁĘBIOWSKA METROPOLIA
GÓRNOŚLĄSKO - ZAGŁĘBIOWSKA METROPOLIA is the buyer, the organisation providing additional procurement information and the organisation signing the contract.
The authority is based in Katowice, Poland, in the Katowicki NUTS region. The notice classifies the buyer as a body governed by public law. Its contracting-authority activity is listed as general public services, while its contracting-entity activity includes urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services.
About the Winning Supplier
PAKPCE POLSKI AUTOBUS WODOROWY SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ
PAKPCE POLSKI AUTOBUS WODOROWY SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ was selected as the winner of the procurement. The company submitted the only tender recorded in the award notice and achieved first rank.
The winning tender was valued at PLN 23,283,824.06. The contract identifier is ZP.270.1.2026. The notice identifies the supplier as a medium-sized economic operator, with its address in Konin, Poland.
The notice also records Poland as the country of origin of the product or service. Subcontracting is marked as “Not yet known” rather than confirming that subcontractors will or will not be used.
Procurement Analysis
The procurement was conducted using an open procedure under the applicable Polish public procurement framework. The notice identifies Directive 2014/25/EU as its EU legal basis and states that the proceedings were conducted under Poland's Public Procurement Law of 11 September 2019.
The procurement used a single-lot structure. Unlike a multi-lot procurement, suppliers were competing for the complete package of nine buses and associated charging equipment rather than separate vehicle and infrastructure lots.
The award notice records one tender received. The winning supplier's tender was ranked first and selected for contract award.
Evaluation Criteria
The authority used three disclosed award criteria with a combined maximum of 100 points:
- Price – maximum 60 points.
- Warranty period and conditions – maximum 25 points.
- Technical and operational assessment of the buses – maximum 15 points.
This means that price represented the largest individual component of the evaluation, but the procurement was not based on price alone. Warranty terms and the technical and operational characteristics of the electric buses together accounted for up to 40 points.
For suppliers, this structure is important because it indicates that competitive pricing needed to be accompanied by attractive warranty conditions and strong technical and operational characteristics.
Economic Significance
The contract represents an investment of more than PLN 23.28 million in electric public transport equipment. The procurement combines vehicles, charging infrastructure and lifecycle support, making the award economically broader than a conventional bus purchase.
The awarded value is approximately 19.5% below the estimated value of PLN 28.94 million. While this difference is commercially notable, it should be treated as a comparison between the estimate and the winning tender rather than automatically described as a confirmed saving.
The EU funding component further highlights the role of regional and European programmes in supporting the transition toward more sustainable public transport. The award notice specifically identifies the Just Transition Fund and the European Funds for Silesia 2021-2027.
Role of EU Funding
The procurement is linked to the Just Transition Fund (2021/2027). The contract information identifies the project or programme as the Just Transition Fund and provides the EU funds identifier as Funduszy Europejskich dla Śląskiego 2021-2027.
This connection is particularly relevant for suppliers tracking publicly funded electric-mobility projects in Poland. EU-backed regional programmes can create procurement opportunities for buses, chargers, electrical infrastructure, software and related services.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The procurement covers one lot.
- Nine new electric city buses are being supplied.
- The buses are EV12 zero-emission vehicles between 11.8 and 12.2 metres long.
- One 80 kW dual-station charger is included.
- Three 120 kW dual-station chargers are included.
- Warranty and post-warranty support are part of the procurement.
- Technical support and training are included.
- The procurement uses an open procedure.
- One tender was received.
- The winning tender was ranked first.
- The contract value is PLN 23,283,824.06.
- The procurement is linked to EU funding.
- The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
- No framework agreement is used.
- No dynamic purchasing system is used.
These details are directly reflected in the published award notice.
Market & Industry Perspective
The procurement provides an important signal for the Polish electric-bus market because the requirement combines vehicle supply with charging infrastructure and long-term support services.
For electric-bus manufacturers and mobility technology companies, this type of procurement can create opportunities across several interconnected areas: vehicle manufacturing, charging equipment, electrical installation, software, technical support, maintenance and training.
The additional CPV classifications are particularly useful indicators. In addition to electric buses, the procurement references information systems and servers, software utilities, industry-specific software, software and information systems, electrical installation work and chargers.
This broad classification suggests that future public-transport procurements may extend beyond the physical vehicle to include the digital and electrical infrastructure required to operate an electric fleet.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Companies operating in electric mobility and public transportation can draw several lessons from this procurement.
- Monitor Polish metropolitan authorities: Urban and regional transport programmes can generate sizeable electric-bus opportunities.
- Track charging infrastructure: Bus tenders may include charging equipment rather than procuring vehicles separately.
- Prepare integrated solutions: Suppliers able to provide vehicles, chargers, support and training may be well positioned for bundled procurements.
- Compete beyond price: The evaluation model allocated 25 points to warranty conditions and 15 points to technical and operational assessment.
- Monitor EU-funded programmes: The Just Transition Fund and regional European funding programmes can support transport modernisation.
- Follow CPV classifications: CPV 34144910 and related bus and charging classifications can help suppliers identify comparable procurement notices.
What Businesses Should Watch
- New electric-bus procurements from Polish metropolitan and municipal authorities.
- Charging infrastructure tenders linked to fleet electrification.
- EU-funded sustainable mobility projects in Silesia and other Polish regions.
- Procurements using CPV 34144910 for electric buses.
- Public-service and low-floor bus procurements under CPVs 34121100 and 34121400.
- Charging equipment opportunities under CPV 31158000.
- Electrical installation opportunities associated with electric-bus depots.
- Software and information-system requirements included in smart-mobility projects.
PolandTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This award demonstrates why procurement intelligence should extend beyond the headline contract value. The PLN 23.28 million award provides information about the buyer, winning supplier, competition level, evaluation methodology, CPV classifications, funding source and the technical scope of the procurement.
For suppliers, the most important signal is the integrated nature of the requirement. The buyer did not procure only nine electric buses. The contract also covers four dual-station chargers, warranty and post-warranty services, technical support and training.
The evaluation model provides another valuable competitive benchmark. With 60 points allocated to price, 25 to warranty period and conditions and 15 to technical and operational assessment, suppliers needed to compete across both commercial and product-performance dimensions.
The EU-funded nature of the project also provides an important market indicator. Businesses tracking the Just Transition Fund and regional European funding programmes can use awarded contracts like this one to identify the types of equipment and services being financed.
For procurement professionals, the award also shows the value of analysing unsuccessful competition or, in this case, the absence of it. The notice records only one tender, meaning the published result does not show a multi-bid competitive field. Suppliers can therefore use the procurement as a benchmark for contract size and technical scope, while avoiding assumptions about broader market competition.
Supplier Takeaways
- PLN 23.28 million: Value of the awarded contract.
- 9 electric buses: New EV12 zero-emission city buses are included.
- 4 dual-station chargers: One 80 kW unit and three 120 kW units.
- Integrated services: Warranty, post-warranty service, technical support and training are included.
- Single winner: PAKPCE POLSKI AUTOBUS WODOROWY SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ.
- Single tender: The award notice records one tender received.
- Evaluation: Price carried 60 points, warranty 25 points and technical-operational assessment 15 points.
- EU funding: The project is associated with the Just Transition Fund 2021/2027 and European Funds for Silesia 2021-2027.
- Market opportunity: The procurement demonstrates demand for integrated electric-mobility solutions in Poland.
Key Takeaways
- GÓRNOŚLĄSKO - ZAGŁĘBIOWSKA METROPOLIA awarded a PLN 23.28 million electric-mobility contract.
- The contract covers nine new zero-emission EV12 city buses.
- The buses must have an overall length between 11.8 and 12.2 metres.
- The procurement includes one 80 kW and three 120 kW dual-station plug-in chargers.
- Warranty, post-warranty service, technical support and training are included.
- The winning supplier is PAKPCE POLSKI AUTOBUS WODOROWY SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ.
- The winning tender was ranked first and the contract was concluded on 21 August 2026.
- Price was worth up to 60 points, warranty up to 25 points and technical-operational assessment up to 15 points.
- The procurement is connected with the Just Transition Fund 2021/2027.
- The contract value was approximately 19.5% below the published estimated value.
Conclusion
Poland's PLN 23.28 million award for electric buses and charging infrastructure represents a substantial investment in zero-emission public transportation in the Katowicki region. The procurement combines nine EV12 buses with dedicated charging infrastructure, lifecycle support, technical assistance and training.
The award is particularly relevant for electric-bus manufacturers, charging-equipment suppliers, infrastructure contractors and mobility technology companies because it demonstrates how public authorities can combine several elements of fleet electrification into one procurement package.
For businesses seeking future opportunities, the key areas to monitor are Polish metropolitan transport programmes, EU-funded sustainable mobility initiatives, electric-bus procurements and associated charging and electrical infrastructure. The use of CPV 34144910 for electric buses, together with related bus, charger, software and electrical classifications, provides a useful starting point for identifying comparable tenders.
The award also highlights the importance of monitoring contract-award notices. Beyond identifying the winning supplier and contract value, the notice reveals the evaluation structure, level of competition, funding programme and technical scope information that can help suppliers prepare more effectively for future public-sector opportunities.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 600518-2026, OJ S 168/2026, published 1 September 2026.