Rzeszów Hospital Secures Four Targeted Cancer Drugs Worth 16.5 Million Złoty
Standfirst
The Fryderyk Chopin University Clinical Hospital in Rzeszów has awarded four separate contracts for specialist cancer medicines, worth a combined 16.5 million złoty, to Janssen-Cilag Polska, Asclepios and Komtur Polska. Each of the four drug lots drew only a single tender.
Introduction
Cancer patients on targeted therapies often depend on a very specific medicine, one with no interchangeable substitute, delivered through structured national drug programmes rather than a general pharmacy. Securing supply of these medicines is a distinct and specialised category of hospital procurement.
The Fryderyk Chopin University Clinical Hospital in Rzeszów has just closed exactly this kind of tender, securing a year's supply of four separate oncology medicines used within Poland's drug programme system.
Why This Contract Matters
Each of the four lots in this tender corresponds to a single named medicine used in targeted cancer treatment, reflecting how modern oncology increasingly relies on precision therapies matched to specific tumour types and genetic markers rather than broad spectrum chemotherapy alone.
Because these are single source, drug specific lots rather than generic pharmaceutical categories, supply continuity for each individual medicine directly affects whether patients on that specific treatment protocol can continue their care without interruption.
Contract Timeline
This procedure follows an earlier related notice referenced as 358939-2026. All four winners were selected on the same date, 6 August 2026, and all four contracts were concluded five days later, on 11 August 2026. The notice recording these awards was dispatched on 12 August 2026 and published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 13 August 2026, under OJ S issue 155/2026. Each contract covers a 12 month supply period from the date of conclusion.
Contract Overview
Uniwersytecki Szpital Kliniczny im. Fryderyka Chopina w Rzeszowie ran an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU and article 132 of Poland's Public Procurement Law for the purchase and successive delivery of medicines from drug programmes. The classification is CPV code 33652100, Antineoplastic agents, the category covering cancer treating medicines.
The procurement is divided into four lots, each covering a single named medicine. One notable inconsistency appears in the notice itself: Lot 1 is titled Część nr 1, Avelumabum, referring to the drug avelumab, but its detailed description instead lists amivantamab, a different medicine entirely. This discrepancy is recorded as it appears in the notice, and the contracting authority has not clarified which drug the lot actually covers.
Combined awarded values across the four lots total 16,541,507.22 PLN excluding VAT. Each of the four lots received exactly one tender, meaning none of the awards involved price competition between rival bidders.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting Authority | Uniwersytecki Szpital Kliniczny im. Fryderyka Chopina w Rzeszowie |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure, not accelerated |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU and article 132 of Poland's Public Procurement Law |
| CPV Code | 33652100 Antineoplastic agents |
| Lot 1 | Titled Avelumabum, described as amivantamab, awarded 5,915,520.00 PLN to Janssen-Cilag Polska |
| Lot 2 | Lazertinib, awarded 4,509,999.22 PLN to Janssen-Cilag Polska |
| Lot 3 | Serplulimab, awarded 3,549,728.00 PLN to Asclepios S.A. |
| Lot 4 | Pemigatinib, awarded 2,566,260.00 PLN to Komtur Polska |
| Combined Awarded Value (excl VAT) | 16,541,507.22 PLN |
| Tenders Received | 1 per lot, all four lots |
| Supply Period | 12 months per lot from contract conclusion |
| Winners Selected | 6 August 2026, uniformly across all four lots |
| Contracts Concluded | 11 August 2026, uniformly across all four lots |
| Place of Performance | Rzeszów, Podkarpackie region (NUTS PL823), Poland |
| Review Organisation | Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza (National Appeal Chamber) |
Project Scope
Each lot covers the purchase and successive delivery, over a 12 month period, of a single named medicine administered through Poland's structured drug programme system, the national framework governing reimbursement and clinical access to high cost specialist medicines, particularly in oncology. The hospital does not permit equivalent or substitute products for these lots, reflecting how tightly these therapies are tied to specific clinical protocols and reimbursement rules under Poland's medicines refunding legislation.
Supply quantities for each medicine are set out in detailed pricing and offer forms referenced in the tender documents but not reproduced in the public notice.
About the Contracting Authority
Uniwersytecki Szpital Kliniczny im. Fryderyka Chopina w Rzeszowie
The Fryderyk Chopin University Clinical Hospital in Rzeszów is a body governed by public law with health as its classified activity, based in Rzeszów in Poland's Podkarpackie region. As a university clinical hospital, it provides specialist care including oncology treatment requiring access to targeted, drug programme medicines of the kind covered in this tender.
About the Organisations Involved
Janssen-Cilag Polska Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością
Janssen-Cilag Polska, based in Warsaw and classified as a large enterprise, won both Lot 1 and Lot 2, with a combined awarded value of 10,425,519.22 PLN. Janssen-Cilag is the Polish affiliate of Janssen, the pharmaceutical division of Johnson & Johnson, and its position as sole tenderer on both lots reflects its role as the marketing authorisation holder for these specific medicines in Poland.
ASCLEPIOS Spółka Akcyjna
Asclepios S.A., based in Wrocław and classified as a large enterprise, won Lot 3, covering serplulimab, with an awarded value of 3,549,728.00 PLN. Asclepios operates as a pharmaceutical distributor within the Polish hospital medicines supply market.
Komtur Polska Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością
Komtur Polska, based in Warsaw, won Lot 4, covering pemigatinib, with an awarded value of 2,566,260.00 PLN. Komtur is an established distributor of specialist pharmaceuticals within Poland's hospital sector.
Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza
Krajowa Izba Odwoławcza, Poland's National Appeal Chamber, operating under the Public Procurement Office in Warsaw, is named as the review organisation for this procurement, the standard body for hearing Polish public procurement disputes.
Procurement Analysis
Every one of the four lots in this tender attracted exactly one tender, meaning none of the awards involved competitive price pressure from a rival bidder. This is a common and expected pattern for single source, patented specialist medicines, where typically only the marketing authorisation holder or its appointed distributor is in a position to supply a given named drug at all.
The Lot 1 title and description mismatch, listing avelumab in the title but amivantamab in the detailed description, is a data quality issue worth flagging clearly rather than assuming which drug the lot actually covers. Readers and market participants relying on this notice for competitive intelligence should treat this lot's actual subject matter as uncertain pending clarification from the contracting authority.
Additional Procurement Facts
The hospital does not accept equivalent product substitutions on any of these lots, reflecting the clinical specificity of drug programme medicines. Supply contracts run for 12 months, with the buyer reserving the right to extend the term through a contract annex if the full quantity ordered has not been delivered within the original period.
Market and Industry Perspective
Poland's drug programme system channels access to expensive, targeted oncology medicines through structured national reimbursement pathways, and hospital procurement of this kind reflects how individual hospitals then secure their specific allocation of these medicines through single source, sole tenderer contracts with the relevant marketing authorisation holder or distributor.
Economic Significance
At a combined 16.5 million złoty across four medicines, this procurement represents a meaningful, recurring cost for the Rzeszów hospital's oncology service, reflecting the high unit cost typical of targeted cancer therapies compared with older, more broadly available chemotherapy agents.
Future Procurement Opportunities
With each contract running for 12 months, the hospital is likely to return to the market for renewed supply of these same drug programme medicines on an annual cycle, following the same single source tender pattern seen in this award.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Because these are single source, patented specialist medicines, direct competitive opportunity for other suppliers is inherently limited to whichever company holds marketing authorisation or distribution rights for each specific drug. Distributors active in Poland's specialist pharmaceutical market should ensure they hold current distribution agreements for oncology drug programme medicines to remain eligible bidders for tenders of this kind.
What Businesses Should Watch
Pharmaceutical distributors and marketing authorisation holders active in Poland's oncology drug programme segment should watch for the annual renewal of these four specific medicine contracts, and should monitor for clarification on the Lot 1 title and description discrepancy identified in this notice.
PolandTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This award illustrates the routine but essential mechanics behind Poland's drug programme system, individual hospitals running annual, single source tenders to secure specific targeted cancer medicines, each typically drawing only one eligible bidder given the patented, non-substitutable nature of these therapies.
Its strategic importance lies less in competitive dynamics, since none existed here, and more in supply chain reliability. For patients on these specific treatment protocols, uninterrupted access depends on hospitals successfully renewing contracts like these on an annual basis with the sole eligible supplier for each medicine.
The data inconsistency on Lot 1, where the stated title and the detailed description name two different medicines, is a useful reminder for anyone tracking pharmaceutical procurement data that even official contract award notices can contain internal contradictions that warrant direct clarification from the buyer rather than assumption.
Supplier Takeaways
- All four lots drew exactly one tender each, consistent with the single source nature of patented, drug programme medicines
- Janssen-Cilag Polska secured two of the four lots, reflecting its role as marketing authorisation holder for those specific medicines in Poland
- Lot 1 contains an unresolved discrepancy between its stated title, avelumab, and its detailed description, amivantamab
- Contracts run for 12 months with a possible extension if quantities are not fully delivered within that period
- No equivalent product substitutions are accepted, reinforcing the single source nature of these specific medicine tenders
Key Takeaways
- Rzeszów's Fryderyk Chopin University Clinical Hospital has awarded four cancer medicine contracts worth a combined 16,541,507.22 PLN
- Janssen-Cilag Polska won two lots, Asclepios S.A. won one, and Komtur Polska won one
- Each lot received only a single tender, and all four contracts were concluded on 11 August 2026
- Lot 1 carries an unresolved naming discrepancy between avelumab in the title and amivantamab in the description
- Each contract covers a 12 month medicine supply period
Conclusion
This award secures a year's supply of four specialist cancer medicines for patients under the Rzeszów hospital's care, delivered through Poland's structured drug programme system. With each lot drawing only a single bidder, the real story here is supply chain continuity rather than competitive pricing.
For pharmaceutical distributors and marketing authorisation holders in this space, the pattern is clear: renewal tenders of this kind will recur annually, and success depends on maintaining the specific distribution rights needed to remain the sole eligible bidder for each named medicine.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 562334-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S issue 155/2026, published on 13/08/2026.