Świdnica Public Hospital Awards Multi-Lot Pharmaceutical Supply Contracts to Strengthen Medicine Procurement in Poland

By Admin | Posted on 03 Aug 2026


Świdnica Public Hospital Awards Multi-Lot Pharmaceutical Supply Contracts to Strengthen Medicine Procurement in Poland

Standfirst

Samodzielny Publiczny Zespół Opieki Zdrowotnej w Świdnicy has awarded multiple contracts for the supply of pharmaceutical products under a large-scale procurement covering 78 individual lots. Conducted through an open procedure, the procurement secures a two-year supply of medicines required to support hospital operations and patient care.

Introduction

Hospitals depend on reliable pharmaceutical procurement to maintain uninterrupted patient treatment and ensure the continuous availability of essential medicines across clinical departments. Large healthcare providers increasingly consolidate medicine purchases into multi-lot tenders, allowing suppliers to compete for individual product categories while giving contracting authorities flexibility in supplier selection.

In Poland, Samodzielny Publiczny Zespół Opieki Zdrowotnej w Świdnicy has completed one such procurement by awarding contracts for pharmaceutical supplies through an open tender procedure. The procurement covers 78 separate packages (lots), enabling suppliers to bid for one, several or all product groups according to their capabilities and product portfolios.

Why This Contract Matters

Pharmaceutical procurement is among the most critical purchasing activities undertaken by public hospitals. Reliable medicine supply directly supports clinical continuity, patient safety and the efficient operation of healthcare services.

By dividing the procurement into multiple lots, the contracting authority encourages wider supplier participation while maintaining flexibility to award contracts individually for different categories of medicines. This procurement model also reduces supply-chain risks by enabling competition across a broad pharmaceutical market.

The tender further demonstrates Poland's continued use of transparent public procurement procedures to secure pharmaceutical products that comply with national regulatory and quality requirements while achieving value for public healthcare expenditure.

Contract Timeline

Milestone Details
Procurement Procedure Open Procedure
Contract Award Notice Published 3 August 2026 (OJ S 147/2026)
Procurement Reference EA/20/PN/2026
Contract Duration 24 months
Procurement Structure 78 individual lots (packages)

Contract Overview

The procurement covers the supply of pharmaceutical products required by Samodzielny Publiczny Zespół Opieki Zdrowotnej w Świdnicy. The contracting authority structured the tender into 78 separate packages, allowing bidders to submit offers for one, several or all lots. Partial contract awards were permitted, enabling the hospital to select the most advantageous supplier for each package independently. 

The technical specification defines product composition, dosage form, route of administration and unit of measurement for each medicine. Equivalent products are permitted where they fully satisfy the hospital's technical and quality requirements. The procurement also allows changes in package sizes where appropriate conversions to full packages can be applied in accordance with the tender documentation. Pharmaceutical products must comply with the requirements of Poland's Pharmaceutical Law and Good Manufacturing Practice regulations.

The procurement was conducted under an open procedure in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU. Contracts are awarded solely on the basis of price (100%). The procurement is not financed by European Union funds and is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).

Key Contract Details

Item Information
Country Poland
Contracting Authority Samodzielny Publiczny Zespół Opieki Zdrowotnej w Świdnicy
Contract Type Supplies
Procurement Procedure Open Procedure
Main CPV Code 33600000 - Pharmaceutical products
Project Supply of Pharmaceutical Products
Reference Number EA/20/PN/2026
Number of Lots 78
Contract Duration 24 months
Place of Performance Świdnica, Poland
Award Criterion Price - 100%
EU Funding No

Project Scope

The procurement has been designed to ensure a stable and uninterrupted supply of pharmaceutical products required for routine hospital operations over a 24-month period. Rather than purchasing medicines through a single contract, the contracting authority divided the procurement into 78 individual lots, enabling suppliers to compete for specific therapeutic categories or product groups according to their expertise and product portfolio.

Each lot contains detailed technical specifications covering the required pharmaceutical products, dosage forms, packaging requirements and delivery conditions. The procurement documentation permits suppliers to submit bids for one, multiple or all lots, increasing market participation while allowing the hospital to select the most economically advantageous supplier for each package individually.

The contracts cover the delivery of medicines to support the healthcare services provided by the hospital. Suppliers are required to provide products that comply with Polish pharmaceutical regulations and the technical specifications defined in the tender documents. Where permitted, equivalent products may be offered provided they fully satisfy the contracting authority's quality and performance requirements.

The award notice indicates that while the majority of packages attracted successful bids, some lots remained unawarded because no tenders were received. This reflects varying levels of supplier participation across different pharmaceutical categories and highlights the challenges associated with sourcing specialised medicines in certain market segments.

About the Contracting Authority

Samodzielny Publiczny Zespół Opieki Zdrowotnej w Świdnicy (SPZOZ Świdnica) is a publicly governed healthcare institution located in Świdnica, Poland. Operating under the public healthcare system, the organisation is responsible for delivering a broad range of medical services and ensuring continuous access to essential medicines for patients across its facilities. The contracting authority's principal activity is healthcare.

As the buyer, SPZOZ Świdnica conducted the procurement under the EU public procurement framework through an open procedure to maximise competition and transparency. The hospital also serves as the organisation signing the awarded contracts.

About the Organisations Involved

Samodzielny Publiczny Zespół Opieki Zdrowotnej w Świdnicy

SPZOZ Świdnica acted as the contracting authority responsible for planning, managing and awarding the pharmaceutical procurement. The hospital structured the procurement into 78 lots to broaden supplier participation while ensuring long-term medicine availability for patient treatment.

SALUS INTERNATIONAL Sp. z o.o. - Winner of LOT-0001

SALUS INTERNATIONAL Sp. z o.o. secured LOT-0001 after submitting the highest-ranked tender. The awarded tender value for this lot amounts to PLN 1,715,155.29. The notice indicates that no subcontracting information was declared for the awarded tender.

Additional successful suppliers are identified throughout the award notice for the remaining lots, while several lots were not awarded due to the absence of received tenders. The complete notice reports that the total value of contracts awarded under this procurement is PLN 68,130,764.89.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • Country: Poland.
  • Contracting Authority: Samodzielny Publiczny Zespół Opieki Zdrowotnej w Świdnicy.
  • Contract Type: Supplies.
  • Procurement Procedure: Open Procedure.
  • Internal Reference Number: EA/20/PN/2026.
  • Main CPV Code: 33600000 – Pharmaceutical products.
  • Procurement divided into 78 individual lots (packages).
  • Total value of contracts awarded in the notice: PLN 68,130,764.89.
  • Contract Duration: 24 months.
  • Partial awards were permitted, allowing suppliers to compete for one, several or all lots.
  • Contracts were awarded to multiple pharmaceutical suppliers across different lots.
  • Some lots remained unawarded because no tenders were received.
  • The evaluation criterion was Price (100%).
  • The procurement is not financed by European Union funds.
  • The procurement is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • Contracts were signed on 24 July 2026 for the awarded lots.

Market & Industry Perspective

Public hospitals across Europe increasingly procure pharmaceutical products through large multi-lot tenders that encourage competition while reducing supply-chain risk. Rather than relying on a single supplier, contracting authorities distribute awards across multiple manufacturers and distributors, improving resilience in the availability of essential medicines.

The Świdnica procurement reflects this approach by dividing medicine requirements into 78 separate packages. This structure enables both multinational pharmaceutical companies and regional distributors to compete for individual product categories while allowing the hospital to select the most competitive offer for each lot.

The procurement also highlights the continued importance of transparent, electronic public procurement in Poland's healthcare sector. Multi-supplier awards help hospitals maintain continuity of supply, particularly where different medicines require specialised manufacturers or authorised distributors.

Economic Significance

With a total awarded value of PLN 68.13 million, the procurement represents a significant investment in pharmaceutical supply for public healthcare. The contracts provide successful suppliers with predictable business over a two-year period while ensuring the hospital can maintain uninterrupted access to essential medicines for patient treatment.

Large-scale pharmaceutical procurements such as this play an important role in supporting healthcare delivery, strengthening medicine supply chains and creating long-term commercial opportunities for pharmaceutical manufacturers, wholesalers and authorised distributors. The multi-lot structure also promotes wider market participation by allowing companies to compete in their areas of expertise rather than requiring a single supplier to deliver the entire medicine portfolio.

For suppliers, the procurement demonstrates continued demand from Poland's public healthcare sector for reliable pharmaceutical partners capable of meeting regulatory standards, maintaining product availability and ensuring timely delivery throughout the contract period.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The procurement secures pharmaceutical supplies for a 24-month period, but the hospital's ongoing clinical operations mean demand for medicines will continue beyond the current contracts. While the contract award notice does not specify future procurement schedules, similar multi-lot pharmaceutical tenders are expected as existing agreements approach completion and new medicine requirements emerge.

Pharmaceutical manufacturers, authorised distributors and healthcare suppliers should continue monitoring procurement notices issued by Samodzielny Publiczny Zespół Opieki Zdrowotnej w Świdnicy and other public healthcare institutions across Poland for future medicine supply contracts, framework agreements and hospital procurement programmes.

Opportunities for Suppliers

The procurement demonstrates continuing opportunities for companies supplying pharmaceutical products to Poland's public healthcare sector. Suppliers capable of meeting regulatory requirements, maintaining reliable inventories and ensuring timely deliveries are well positioned to compete in future hospital tenders.

  • Pharmaceutical manufacturers.
  • Authorised pharmaceutical wholesalers.
  • Hospital medicine distributors.
  • Suppliers of generic and branded medicines.
  • Specialty pharmaceutical providers.
  • Healthcare logistics and cold-chain distribution companies.
  • Companies offering inventory management and pharmaceutical supply solutions.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Upcoming pharmaceutical procurement notices from public hospitals in Poland.
  • Multi-lot medicine supply tenders issued through open procedures.
  • Framework agreements for long-term pharmaceutical procurement.
  • Hospital demand for specialised and high-value medicines.
  • Public healthcare investments aimed at strengthening medicine supply chains.
  • Opportunities for both domestic and international pharmaceutical suppliers in Poland's healthcare sector.

PolandTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This procurement reflects the strategic importance of structured pharmaceutical purchasing in maintaining uninterrupted healthcare delivery. By dividing the tender into 78 individual lots, the hospital increased supplier participation while reducing dependence on a single provider. Such procurement models improve supply resilience and allow contracting authorities to secure competitive pricing across a broad portfolio of medicines.

The award also illustrates the continued reliance of public hospitals on transparent, electronic procurement procedures to source essential pharmaceutical products. Multi-supplier awards provide flexibility in supplier selection and help healthcare institutions respond more effectively to changing clinical requirements and market availability.

For pharmaceutical companies, the procurement demonstrates that public healthcare remains a stable and significant market. Suppliers with strong regulatory compliance, efficient distribution capabilities and competitive pricing strategies are likely to remain well positioned for future hospital procurement opportunities across Poland.

Supplier Takeaways

  • The procurement covers pharmaceutical supplies for a period of 24 months.
  • The tender was divided into 78 individual lots, allowing broad supplier participation.
  • The total value of awarded contracts exceeds PLN 68.13 million.
  • Multiple pharmaceutical suppliers secured contracts across different medicine categories.
  • Price was the sole award criterion, highlighting the importance of competitive pricing.
  • Reliable product availability and regulatory compliance remain key success factors for suppliers serving Poland's public healthcare sector.

Key Takeaways

  • Świdnica Public Hospital has completed a major multi-lot pharmaceutical procurement through an open procedure.
  • The contracts ensure long-term availability of essential medicines for hospital operations.
  • The procurement promotes competition by awarding contracts across multiple suppliers and product categories.
  • The total awarded value of more than PLN 68 million highlights the scale of pharmaceutical procurement within Poland's public healthcare system.
  • Multi-lot medicine tenders continue to create significant business opportunities for pharmaceutical manufacturers and distributors.

Conclusion

The pharmaceutical procurement completed by Samodzielny Publiczny Zespół Opieki Zdrowotnej w Świdnicy represents a significant investment in ensuring the continuous availability of medicines for patient care over the next two years. Through a transparent, competitive and multi-lot procurement structure, the hospital has secured a diverse supplier base capable of supporting its clinical requirements across numerous therapeutic categories.

Beyond the individual contracts, the procurement highlights the ongoing importance of strategic medicine purchasing within Poland's public healthcare system. As hospitals continue to prioritise reliable supply chains, competitive pricing and regulatory compliance, similar pharmaceutical tenders are expected to remain an important source of opportunities for manufacturers, wholesalers and healthcare distributors.

Source: TED European Union, Contract Award Notice, OJ S 147/2026, Notice No. 533477-2026. Published on 3 August 2026. Contracting authority: Samodzielny Publiczny Zespół Opieki Zdrowotnej w Świdnicy